Antique Japanese, Korean and Chinese works of art for sale by Asiantiques.
  Home  

 

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles (16)

    detailed search

Books (16)
References


Guest Book
Sales Policy
Seeking to Buy

Featured Items  (15)
featured item Chinese Qing Dynasty Glass Treasures Box Set
featured item Chinese Qing Dynasty Glass Treasures, Volume 3

Auctions  (0)



SPECIALITIES

CHINESE ART

- Archaic Art

- Ceramics

- Jade

- Glass

- Scholar Art

- Snuff Bottles

JAPANESE ART

- Cloisonne

- Netsuke

- Satsuma

- Lacquer

-Okimono

KOREAN ART

paypal


Chinese Qing Dynasty Glass Treasures Box Set

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: References: Antiques: New   item# 1108403 (stock# 1108403)

Chinese Qing Dynasty Glass Treasures Box Set
 click for details

Asiantiques
Phone: (407)362-1025


 

A hard fabric slipcase including vol. 1 (1997), vol. 2 (2009) and vol. 3 (2011)
Limited edition of 250 copies

Volume 1:
Hardbound cover, 8 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches, 88 pages.
62 glasswares illustrated in color, introduction, descriptions, bibliography.
English text only
Forward by Marena Grant Morrisey & Barbara Chapman Banks, Preface by Sandford Gadient,
Acknowledgments by Susie and Francois Lorin, Introduction by Clarence Shangraw
Winter Park, Florida, 1997

Catalog of the exhibition held in 1997 at Asiantiques, Winter Park, and thereafter at the Museum
of Fine Arts (St. Petersburg, Florida), the Lowe Art Museum (University of Miami, Florida) and the
Museum of Arts and Sciences (Daytona Beach, Florida).

Volume 2:
Hardbound cover, 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 64 pages.
102 glasswares illustrated in color, introduction, descriptions, bibliography.
English text, Chinese captions.
Editor: Gilles Lorin
Cataloguing: François & Gilles Lorin
Introduction by Susie Lorin, Forward by Brian Dursum, Essay by Humphrey K. F. Hui
Photography by Gilles Lorin (Richard Luciano, assistant)
Winter Park, Florida, 2009

Volume 3:
Hardbound cover, 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 120 pages.
67 glasswares illustrated in color, introduction, descriptions, bibliography.
English text, Chinese captions.
Editor: Gilles Lorin
Cataloguing: François & Gilles Lorin
Essay by Emily Byrne Curtis: "Chinese Glass Making: A Time-Consuming Process"
Photography by Gilles Lorin (Richard Luciano, assistant)
Winter Park, Florida, 2011

Introductory price: $75
Domestic shipping: $15
International shipping: $48 +/-

Ref. 1108403


Chinese Qing Dynasty Glass Treasures, Volume 3

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: References: Antiques: New   item# 1096724 (stock# 1096724)

Chinese Qing Dynasty Glass Treasures, Volume 3
 click for details

Asiantiques
Phone: (407)362-1025


 

TITLE:
Chinese Qing Dynasty Glass Treasures: From the Gadient Collection, Volume 3

PUBLISHER: Asiantiques, Winter Park, Florida (2011)

Hardbound, 8 1/2 x 11 in, 120 pages.
67 glasswares illustrated in color, introduction, descriptions, bibliography.
English text, Chinese captions.
Editor: Gilles Lorin
Cataloguing: François & Gilles Lorin
Essay by Emily Byrne Curtis: "Chinese Glass Making: A Time-Consuming Process"
Photography by Gilles Lorin (Richard Luciano, assistant)
ISBN: 978-1-58886-112-2

US$25 shipped Domestic (includes shipping) - US$40 shipped International (includes shipping)

Ref. 1096724


Japanese Inro: From the Brozman Collection

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: References: Antiques: New   item# 927860 (stock# 927860)

Japanese Inro: From the Brozman Collection
 click for details

Asiantiques
Phone: (407)362-1025


$115.99 + shipping 

Title: Japanese Inro: From the Brozman Collection
Authors: Louis Lawrence & Shep Brozman
Binding: Hardcover with Sleeve
Publisher: Art Media Resources Ltd.
Published Date: December 1993
Weight: 4 lbs & 14 oz
ISBN: 0952046105
Condition: Used (very good condition)

8-3/4"W x 12-1/4"H. English text, 308pp., 159 plates with pictures illustrated in color and with descriptions, contents, editor's note, acknowledgments, dedications, and Appendices.

For the first time in almost a decade a book has been produced to excite the collector of lacquer and inro. Lavishly illustrated, it shows over 150 inro from one of the most sophisticated and highly prized private collections in the Western hemisphere.

Ref. 927860


Gisele Croes: This-life and the After-life

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: References: Antiques: New   item# 927571 (stock# 927571)

Gisele Croes: This-life and the After-life
 click for details

Asiantiques
Phone: (407)362-1025


$60.00 + shipping 

Title: Gisele Croes: This-Life and the After-Life
Redaction: Marielle Tardy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gisele Croes
Published Date: 1996
Weight: 1 lb & 9 oz
Condition: Used (very good condition)

8"W x 12-1/8"H. English text, 130pp., pictures illustrated in color with descriptions; from archaic ritual bronzes to Tang mural paintings.

This is a catalogue made for Gisele Croes' exhibition in New York March 1996. The catalog contains very good information on Tang Dynasty artifacts. It has good pictures and descriptions that make this catalog a good reference for learning about earthenware, bronze, gold and silver.

Ref. 927571


Japanese Theater in the World

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: References: Antiques: New   item# 927562 (stock# 927562)

Japanese Theater in the World
 click for details

Asiantiques
Phone: (407)362-1025


$30.00 

Title: Japanese Theater in the World
Managing Editor: Erica Hamilton Weeder
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Japan Society, Inc.
Published Date: 1997
Weight: 3 lbs & 4 oz
ISBN: 913304-44-1
Condition: Used (very good condition)

8-7/8"W x 11-11/16"H. English text, 196pp., pictures illustrated in color and B&W with descriptions; examples, set-design, clothing and costumes.

An exhibition covering the whole range of "Japanese theater and its history is being presented to the public, not only the USA, but also the whole world. Called "the largest exhibition of the century to focus on theater". It not only presents itself with a continuity of 1500 years or preserved theater forms, but also heaven for those creating avant-garde theater, which although being the most innovative of this second half of the 20th century, remains deeply rooted in Japan's past" - quoted from the Introduction

Ref. 927562


Buddhist Imagery Art at Longxing Temple of Qingzhou

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: References: Antiques: New   item# 903640 (stock# 903640)

Buddhist Imagery Art at Longxing Temple of Qingzhou
 click for details

Asiantiques
Phone: (407)362-1025


$65.00 + shipping 

Title: Buddhist Imagery Art at Longxing Temple of Qingzhou
Author: Weinuo Jin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shandong Meishu
Published Date: 1999
Weight: 3 lbs & 2 oz
ISBN: 7533013204
Condition: Used (very good condition)

8.5"W x 11.5"H. 193 pp., 225 color illustrations, text in Chinese, cloth, d.j., Shandong, 1999.

This volume is a comprehensive document of the important Buddhist find at the Longxing temple in Qingzhou city. Over 200 excellent photographs are supplied, including close-ups and other materials not included in other traveling exhibitions. The essays discuss the artistic significance of these images, iconographically, stylistically and technically. This volume is an essential reference on the subject.

Ref. 903640


Les Bronzes Tome 2

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: References: Antiques: New   item# 903592 (stock# 903592)

Les Bronzes Tome 2
 click for details

Asiantiques
Phone: (407)362-1025


$125.00 + shipping 

Title: Les bronzes - tome 2: 5000 ans d'art chinois, Arts artisanaux 5,
Author: Vander Chine
Binding: Hardcover with hardcover sleeve
Published Date: 06/17/1989
Weight: 4 lbs & 9 oz
ISBN: 2872490043
Condition: Used (very good condition)

9"W x 12"H, Hardcover Sleeve, Text in French, table of contents, glossary, 364pp, 231 color illustrations with text.

Ref. 903592


Chinese Qing Dynasty Glass Treasures

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: References: Antiques: New   item# 884261 (stock# 884261)

Chinese Qing Dynasty Glass Treasures
 click for details

Asiantiques
Phone: (407)362-1025


 

TITLE: Chinese Qing Dynasty Glass Treasures: A Selection from the Gadient Collection

PUBLISHER: Asiantiques

Hardbound cover 8 1/2 x 11 in, 64 pages.
102 glasswares illustrated in color, introduction, descriptions, bibliography.
English text, Chinese captions.
Introduction by Susie Lorin, Forward by Brian Dursum,
Essay by Humphrey K. F. Hui
Winter Park, Florida, 2009.

ISBN: 978-58886-102-3

US$35 shipped Domestic (includes shipping) - US$45 shipped International (includes shipping)

Ref. 884261


Chinese Works of Art

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: References: Antiques: New   item# 884249 (stock# 884249)

Chinese Works of Art
 click for details

Asiantiques
Phone: (407)362-1025


 

TITLE: Chinese Works of Art

PUBLISHER: Asiantiques

Hardbound cover: 8 1/2 x 11 in, 112 pages.
118 artworks illustrated in color, introduction, descriptions, bibliography.
English text
Winter Park, Florida, 2009.

ISBN: 978-58886-103-0

US$25 shipped Domestic (includes shipping) - US$40 shipped International (includes shipping)

Ref. 884249


The Linda F. Crawley Collection of Chinese Snuff Bottle

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: References: Antiques: New   item# 817839 (stock# 817839)

The Linda F. Crawley Collection of Chinese Snuff Bottle
 click for details

Asiantiques
Phone: (407)362-1025


Out of Stock 

TITLE: A Fascination for Miniatures: The Linda F. Crawley Collection of Chinese Snuff Bottles

PUBLISHER: Asiantiques

Hardbound cover: 8 1/2 x 11 in, 88 pages.
110 snuff bottles illustrated in color, introduction, descriptions, bibliography.
Introduction by Susie and Francois Lorin
English text, Chinese captions.
Winter Park, Florida, 2008.

ISBN: 1-58886-102-3

Ref. 817839

Return To Top

View Next 10 Items

PAGE: 1  2 


member, TROCADERO © 1998-2013 All Rights Reserved