TROCADERO - sell commission free from your own Free, Business or E-Commerce Storefront
Home | Join | Shops | Map | Terms | Help
 Antiques, Fine Art, Collectibles, Gifts ~ Personalized Storefronts 

Directory: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings(271)

       advanced search
SUBCATEGORIES

About Books (8)

Children (101)

Fiction (29)

History (80)

Religious (13)

 
Autobiography of Leigh Hunt 2 volumes 1903
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Fiction Pre 1910: item #591115
5398


click for details

One of a Kind ANTIQUES And ART
860-767-2150



$100 
Autobiography of Leigh Hunt with Reminiscences of Friends and Contemporaries, with Thornton Hunt's Introduction and Postscripts. Newly edited by Roger Ingpen c1903. An excellent record of his friendships with Shelley, Byron and others First American edition of the Ingpen edition. 2 vols., 8vo. Portraits. Half parchment over orange cloth. Some wear and discoloration to bindings. Each volume measures 6 by 9 inches. Shipping extra. Connecticut residents and buyers picking up in Connecticut add 6%... Click for details
 
Selections from the stories of Robert Herrick c1882
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Fiction Pre 1900: item #591109
5397


click for details

One of a Kind ANTIQUES And ART
860-767-2150



$65 
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1882. Green decorative cloth, Gilt Titles. Book Condition Very Good. Edwin A. Abbey (illustrator). Shipping extra. Connecticut residents and buyers picking up in Connecticut add 6% state sales tax. Buyers outside the USA are responsible for any taxes,tariffs or customs that might apply.*** If you wish to see examples of similar items we have sold and/or appraised please go to our affiliate site www.OneofaKindAntiques.com and click the Archives / Homepage log... Click for details
 
Tobias Smollett The Adventures Peregrine Pickle c1935
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Fiction Pre 1940: item #591097
5395


click for details

One of a Kind ANTIQUES And ART
860-767-2150



125 
SMOLLETT,Tobias. The Adventures of Peregrine Pickle in which is included Memoirs of a Lady of Quality. With an Introduction by G. K. Chesterton and Illustrations by John Austen. 2 volumes. 24 color illustrations, and other in-text illus. 4to, cloth, d.w., board slipcase. Oxford: The Limited Editions Club, 1936. Fine. Number 301of 1500 copies, signed by the illustrator in the back of the second volume. Very good condition with slip case Shipping extra. Connecticut residents and buyers picking up ... Click for details
 
The House of the Seven Gables book Nathaniel Hawthorne
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Fiction Pre 1950: item #591081
2619


click for details

One of a Kind ANTIQUES And ART
860-767-2150



$65 
The House of the Seven Gables book by Nathaniel Hawthorne. Introduction by James Franklin Beard. Imprint Society Barre, Massachusetts.Measures 10 and one quarter inches tall and is 7 and one half inches wide. Hard shelled dust cover. Signed , limited edition number 98 out of 1950. Shipping extra. Connecticut residents and buyers picking up in Connecticut add 6% state sales tax. Buyers outside the USA are responsible for any taxes,tariffs or customs that might apply.
 
The Life of Lord Strathcona and Mount Royal
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: History Pre 1920: item #591061
2615


click for details

One of a Kind ANTIQUES And ART
860-767-2150



$75 
The Life of Lord Strathcona and Mount Royal by Beckles Willson. Author of "The Great Fur Company" "The Life and Letters of James Wolfe". Measures 9 inches tall and is 6 and one half inches wide. December 1915 Shipping extra. Connecticut residents and buyers picking up in Connecticut add 6% state sales tax. Buyers outside the USA are responsible for any taxes,tariffs or customs that might apply.*** If you wish to see examples of similar items we have sold and/or appraised please go to our aff... Click for details
 
Fables by the late John Gay Imprint Society Book
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Fiction Pre 1950: item #591060
2618


click for details

One of a Kind ANTIQUES And ART
860-767-2150



$75 
Fables by the late Mr John Gay. In One Volume Complete with wood-engravings by Gillian Lewis Tyler. Printed for the members of Imprint Society Barre Massachusetts MCMLXX.signed, limited edition number 98 of 1950. Measures 19 and three quarter inches tall and is 7 and one half inches wide. Shipping extra. Connecticut residents and buyers picking up in Connecticut add 6% state sales tax. Buyers outside the USA are responsible for any taxes,tariffs or customs that might apply.
 
1st Ed ~ Joseph & His Brothers~ Thomas Mann
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Fiction Pre 1940: item #584335


click for details

Black Dog Antiques




$ 35 
Rare edition marked First & Second printings Before Publication ~Published June 6, 1934. Copyright 1934 by Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. Gilt lettering on spine.White smudges on black front cover; inside page pulling away from spine,otherwise in good condition. 428 pgs.
 
BOOK. ALMANACK FOR 1883 BY KATE GREENAWAY.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1900: item #577300


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$135.00 
ALMANACK FOR 1883 BY KATE GREENAWAY. London & New York: George Routledge and Sons, (1882). 24mo (4" by 3"). Original glazed pictorial boards with yellow cloth spine. Turquoise endpapers. Full color illustrations by Greenaway engraved by Edmund Evans. Covers lightly soiled otherwise a very good copy. Scuster 1a. The first in a series of annual Almanacks with delightful illustrations by Kate Greenaway. The series ran with issues from 1883-1895 (none for 1896), and 1897 for a total of 14. There wer... Click for details
 
BOOK. ALMANACK FOR 1884 BY KATE GREENAWAY.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1900: item #577298


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$125.00 
ALMANACK FOR 1884 BY KATE GREENAWAY. Printed by Edmund Evans. London & New York: George Routledge & Sons, (1883). 16mo (5 1/4" by 3 1/2"). Original pictorial wrappers. Full color illustrations by Greenaway engraved by Edmund Evans. A fine copy housed in a green cloth folding chemise. Schuster 2b with outer borders of covers printed in brown.
 
BOOK. ALMANACK FOR 1884 BY KATE GREENAWAY
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1900: item #577297


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$95.00 
ALMANACK FOR 1884 BY KATE GREENAWAY.Printed by Edmund Evans. London & New York: George Routledge & Sons, (1883). 16mo (5 1/4" by 3 1/2"). Original pictorial wrappers. Full color illustrations by Greenaway engraved by Edmund Evans. Schuster 2b with outer border of covers printed in brown. Covers show some wear otherwise a very good copy and fine internally.

Return To Top


View Next 10 items 

page:   1  8  9  10  11  12 13  14  20  28   

Members in the 'Spotlight'.

Doris Frohnsdorff

browse all dealers
in this category!


 


Featured Items    (4211)
random featured item Enamel and Diamond Star Pin
random featured item Antique Japanese Ichimatsu Girl baby Doll


Auctions    (551)
random autioned item Vintage CHINESE EMBROIDERED SILK BED HANGING
random autioned item BOXED 26 PC. STERLING MOP DESSERT SET c1867
 

Detailed Search

   from
       up to
   $ 
 sort: 
filter: 
archives: 

  Search all of Trocadero
  Search only in Traditional Collectibles:Books:Bindings
Join Us


MAIN CATEGORIES
Antiques
Fine Art
Vintage Arts
Estate Jewelry
Traditional Collectibles
Popular Collectibles
Artisan and Design
Gifts & Home Decor

Directory of Categories
 
Merchant News and Offers

New selection of late Qing Fur lined Robes and Jackets

1 Asian Antiquities, your asian accent home decor place.

Koelman Antiques, brand new with good old

Free Shipping on Orders Over $300 from Glass From The Past

Oh My Buddha Is Now The Leading Sourcing Agent In Southeast Asia

Antiques At Time Was Shelley China Specialists Fine English Bone China

How BIG is the business of Camp Care Packages?

MOTHER'S DAY SPRING INVENTORY CLEARANCE SALE!

snuff bottle

Arlene Noble Featured in Victoria Magazine

Abacus Asian Treasures for silver and holistic stone jewelery and more

LAMPS at BARCLAY GALLERIES!

Spring Sale at V de B Old and Modernist Jewelry

Chinese Ceramics Antique Found In Indonesia

HOLIDAY JEWELRY SALE!!

Witus and Turi

LiuMiller Gallery

   
statistics counter
TROCADERO © 1998-2008 All Rights Reserved
Home Join Shops Map Terms Help


VerVendi - enabling vibrant online markets.company
enabling vibrant online markets © 2008