Nipper The Little Bull Pup. First Edition.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1950: item #92419
|
 click for details
|
Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256
$125.00
|
NIPPER, The little Bull Pup. Written by Dorothy K. L'Hommedieu. Illustrated by Marguerite Kirmse. Philadelphia, London, New York, (1943). Small 4to. Pictorial boards, cloth spine. Full color and black and white lithographed illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. The adventures of a little bull pup who sets out in the wintery snow to find Jack Frost. One page has a stain otherwise in fine condition. First edition.
|
|
FABLES.The Baby's Own Aesop. WALTER CRANE.1887. 1st ED.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1900: item #87873
|
 click for details
|
Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256
$250.00
|
THE BABY'S OWN AESOP: Being The Fables Condensed In Rhyme With Portable Morals Pictorially Pointed. By Walter Crane. Engraved & Printed In Colours By Edmund Evans. London & New York: George Routledge & Sons, 1887. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards in color, cloth spine. All edges green. Decorated endpapers. Partial loss to cloth on spine; edges rubbed and very light stain affecting the first four leaves but, overall, a sound and tight copy. With the 'Errata and Addenda' slip tipped-in on p. 9. First ... Click for details
|
|
BOOK. Three Gay Tales From Grimm. Wanda Gag.1st Ed.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1950: item #87870
|
 click for details
|
Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256
$350.00
|
Three Gay Tales From Grimm. Freely Translated And Illustrated By Wanda Ga'g. New York: Coward-McCann, (1943). 8vo. Pictorial boards. Black and white illustrations. Extremities lightly rubbed. Bookplate on front paste-down. A fine copy in original pictorial dust jacket. Scarce, with the Erratum slip tipped-in on p. 33. The three tales chosen by Ga'g are: The Clever Wife; The Three Feathers; and, Goose Hans. First edition.
|
|
Happy All Day Through. Janet Scott. Volland.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1920: item #87867
|
 click for details
|
Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256
$165.00
|
Happy All Day Through. Verses By John G. Bowman. Illustrations by Janet Laura Scott. Joliet: The P.F. Volland Company, (1917). Oblong 4to. Color pictorial boards, cloth spine. 24 full-page color illustrations plus smaller illustrations on the cover, title-page, dedication page, and contents page. Cover corners and edges are worn. This book contains wonderful 'period' illustrations beautifully printed in color by Volland. First edition.
|
|
Remington Typewriter Co. Miniature Book. 1911.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings Pre 1920: item #87234
|
 click for details
|
Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256
$50.00
|
Full red leather miniature book with cover stamped in gilt: Remington Typewriter Employment Department. 1911. The title-page: NUMBER, 1911. 1 7/8" x 1 3/8". Decorated endpapers. The contents consist of: a calendar; postal information; weights & measures; anniversaries, etc.. The text on each page is printed in black and enclosed within a red rule. A very rare and early little promotional item by The Remington Co. A very fine copy.
|
|
Mabel Lucie Attwell Framed Print, 1942.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1950: item #86617
|
 click for details
|
Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256
$125.00
|
A delightful framed nursery print by Mabel Lucie Attwell, captioned: "What's the use of a PERFECT DAY if you can't have a PERFECT NIGHT!". Measures 12 3/4 inches wide by 9 7/8 inches high. Framed under glass with a white painted wooden frame. The print depicts two wee tots frightened by a small mouse sitting on their bedcovers. Printed in soft, delicate colors. Note: in John Henty's book - "The Collectable World of Mabel Lucie Attwell" - he states that, from the first World War, MLA prints were ... Click for details
|
|
|
|
The Story Of A Bad Boy.Pres.Copy.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1900: item #85591
|
 click for details
|
Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256
$150.00
|
The Story of a Bad Boy. (By) Thomas Bailey Aldrich. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1875. 8vo. Original green cloth with spine and front cover stamped in gilt; the rear cover stamped in blind. Beveled edges. Black and white illustrations. A 24pp publisher's catalogue is bound in at the rear. A later edition of a Peter Parley to Penrod title but a special copy having the author's presentation inscription "Mr. I. H. Ammon,/ With the regards of/ T.B. Aldrich./ Jan'y 26" 1875." A fine copy.
|
|
1st Illustrated Ed. of The Scottish Chiefs.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings Pre 1900: item #85587
|
 click for details
|
Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256
$375.00
|
The Scottish Chiefs. By Jane Porter. Revised, Corrected And Illustrated With A new Retrospective Introduction, Notes, & c. by the Author. London: George Virtue, (1840/41). Two volumes, 8vos. Bound in three-quarter maroon morocco by ROOT. All edges gilt. Six-compartment spines tooled and lettered in gilt and having a thistle design. Marbled endpapers. Portrait frontispiece of the author. Numerous full-page finely engraved illustrations and vignettes. First published in 5 volumes in 1809, this is ... Click for details
|
|
A Trip To ABC Land. Violet Harford.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1930: item #85578
|
 click for details
|
Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256
$185.00
|
A Trip To ABC Land. From A To Z 26 S'miles. Illustrated and Told by Violet Harford. Dundee & London: Valentine & Sons Ltd., no date (circa 1929). Large 4to. Pictorial covers. The illustrations are printed in full color on stiff pages and feature children very much in the style of Mabel Lucie Attwell. A wonderful alphabet book with illustrations also featuring dolls and golliwogs. A very good copy.
|
|
|
|