TROCADERO - sell commission free from your own Free, Business or E-Commerce Storefront
Home | Join | Shops | Map | Terms | Help
 Antiques, Fine Art, Collectibles, Gifts ~ Personalized Storefronts 

Directory: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings(295)

       advanced search
SUBCATEGORIES

About Books (10)

Children (107)

Fiction (32)

History (82)

Religious (14)

 
BOOK.PETER NEWELL'S PICTURES&RHYMES.1st Edition.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1900: item #86612


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$350.00 
Peter Newell's Pictures And Rhymes. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1899. Oblong 8vo. Original straw colored cloth stamped in red and black with a full-color pictorial onlay. Contains humorous verse accompanied by half-tone illustrations by Newell. A fine copy. First edition.
 
The Story Of A Bad Boy.Pres.Copy.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1900: item #85591


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$150.00 
The Story of a Bad Boy. (By) Thomas Bailey Aldrich. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1875. 8vo. Original green cloth with spine and front cover stamped in gilt; the rear cover stamped in blind. Beveled edges. Black and white illustrations. A 24pp publisher's catalogue is bound in at the rear. A later edition of a Peter Parley to Penrod title but a special copy having the author's presentation inscription "Mr. I. H. Ammon,/ With the regards of/ T.B. Aldrich./ Jan'y 26" 1875." A fine copy.
 
1st Illustrated Ed. of The Scottish Chiefs.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings Pre 1900: item #85587


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$375.00 
The Scottish Chiefs. By Jane Porter. Revised, Corrected And Illustrated With A new Retrospective Introduction, Notes, & c. by the Author. London: George Virtue, (1840/41). Two volumes, 8vos. Bound in three-quarter maroon morocco by ROOT. All edges gilt. Six-compartment spines tooled and lettered in gilt and having a thistle design. Marbled endpapers. Portrait frontispiece of the author. Numerous full-page finely engraved illustrations and vignettes. First published in 5 volumes in 1809, this is ... Click for details
 
A Trip To ABC Land. Violet Harford.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1930: item #85578


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$185.00 
A Trip To ABC Land. From A To Z 26 S'miles. Illustrated and Told by Violet Harford. Dundee & London: Valentine & Sons Ltd., no date (circa 1929). Large 4to. Pictorial covers. The illustrations are printed in full color on stiff pages and feature children very much in the style of Mabel Lucie Attwell. A wonderful alphabet book with illustrations also featuring dolls and golliwogs. A very good copy.
 
Fix The Toys. Moveable Book.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1960: item #85541


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$150.00 
Fix The Toys. By Dorothy N. King. N.P.: N.P., 1950. Oblong 8vo. Spiral bound pictorial boards. Full color illustrations by the author. A delightful story about a toy store owner who receives a shipment of dolls each with no attached head. They include a sailor doll, teddy bear, Chinese doll, clown, bunny, wooden soldier, girl doll, and an Indian doll. He discovers their heads, which are made of stiff cardboard, enclosed in a toy chest and the reader is asked to find and place the correct head on... Click for details
 
MOVABLE BOOK. SNOW WHITE. JULIAN WEHR.1949.FIRST ED.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1950: item #85538


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$125.00 
MOVABLE BOOK. Snow White. Animated by Julian Wehr. N.P.: Duenewald Printing Corp., (1949). 8vo. Spiral bound pictorial boards. Four full-page color animations. The animations are all intact and in perfect working order. Slight cover wear.
 
CHILDREN'S BOOK. GRANNY GOOSE.BY RAE.IN BOX.VOLLAND
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1930: item #84935


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$485.00 
Granny Goose. Verses And Pictures for Your Children By John Rae. P.F. Volland, (1926). Large 4to. Pictorial boards illustrated in full-color. Stunning pictorial endpapers and colored illustrations throughout by John Rae. An inscription on front free endpaper and a 1 1/2 inch marginal tear to one leaf otherwise a very fine copy and unusual to have its original pictorial box. (See enlargement picture 2). First edition.
 
Child's Book About a Swedish Girl & Her Dolls
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1940: item #84922


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$125.00 
When Grandma Was A Little Girl. Illustrated By Mela Koehler-Broman. With Text By Ingrid Smith. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (circa 1930). 4to. Original pictorial boards, cloth spine. Charming full-color illustrations depicting the daily routine of a little Swedish girl and her dolls. A very fine copy in original pictorial dust jacket.
 
BOOK.Kate Greenaway Pictures. First Edition.DUST JACKET
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1930: item #84920


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$350.00 
Kate Greenaway Pictures from Originals Presented by her to John Ruskin and Other Personal Friends (hitherto unpublished). With An Appreciation by H.M. Cundall, I.S.O; F.S.A. London & New York, 1921. Large 4to. Original gilt-stamped olive green cloth with beige cloth spine. Portrait frontispiece and 20 mounted full-color illustrations. In original dust jacket (see enlargement 2). A very fine copy in worn dust jacket. First edition with these illustrations, some of Greenaway's finest. Schuster 229... Click for details
 
BOOK.(BONNIE PRINCE)CHARLES. A.LANG. CHAMPS BINDING.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings Pre 1910: item #82345


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$750.00 
Prince Charles Edward. By Andrew Lang. London & Paris: printed by Manzi, Joyant & Co., (formerly Goupil & Co.). Thick 4to, 300 pp. plus 47 portraits and illustrations engraved in black and sepia tones, most present in multiple states. Frontispiece in two states, one of which is hand-colored. Bound in full brown levant morocco with raised bands by the French binder CHAMPS. Decorated with striking tooled blue and cream inlaid intertwining initials bordered in gilt on front and back covers, framed b... Click for details

Return To Top


View Next 10 items 

page:   1  10  20  22  23  24  25  26 27  28  30   

Members in the 'Spotlight'.

Doris Frohnsdorff

browse all dealers
in this category!


 


Featured Items    (4318)
random featured item Rare Chinese Liao Dynasty Gilded Crown (Ex. Christie's)
random featured item VICTORIAN 14K GOLD & RUBY FOX HEAD BROOCH. C. 1890


Auctions    (518)
random autioned item Tall Chinese Early Tang Dynasty Figure + Oxford TL Test
random autioned item Three Very Rare Chinese Han Dynasty Iron Swords
 

Detailed Search

   from
       up to
   $ 
 sort: 
filter: 
archives: 

  Search all of Trocadero
  Search only in Traditional Collectibles:Books:Bindings
Join Us


MAIN CATEGORIES
Antiques
Fine Art
Vintage Arts
Estate Jewelry
Traditional Collectibles
Popular Collectibles
Artisan and Design
Gifts & Home Decor

Directory of Categories
 
Merchant News and Offers

Bundok Antiques considers best offers for Borneo textiles.

Fabulous Flying Creatures of the Ancient World

RED, RED, RED and MORE RED at BARCLAY GALLERIES!

Rare vintage first Mickey Mouse pocket watch 1933

The Vintage Scarf

Abacus Asian Treasures for silver and holistic stone jewelery and more

1 Asian Antiquities, your asian accent home decor place.

Store opens in Scarsdale New York

SAMURAI ART plus Original Samurai Statues and Articles by ART KENSHIN

19th & 20th Century American Silver - 20th Century Mexican Silver

Free Shipping on Orders Over $300 from Glass From The Past

How BIG is the business of Camp Care Packages?

Chinese Ceramics Antique Found In Indonesia

HOLIDAY JEWELRY SALE!!

Witus and Turi

LiuMiller Gallery

   
statistics counter
TROCADERO © 1998-2008 All Rights Reserved
Home Join Shops Map Terms Help


VerVendi - enabling vibrant online markets.company
enabling vibrant online markets © 2008