TROCADERO - sell commission free from your own Free, Business or E-Commerce Storefront
Home | Join | Shops | Map | Terms | Help
 Antiques, Fine Art, Collectibles, Gifts ~ Personalized Storefronts 

Directory: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children(104)

       advanced search
SUBCATEGORIES
 
L.FRANK BAUM EMERALD CITY OF OZ.LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK 1952
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1960: item #787786


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$15.99 
THE EMERALD CITY OF OZ. BY L.FRANK BAUM. ADAPTED BY PETER ARCHER. PICTURES BY HARRY McNAUGHT. A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK. New York: Simon & Schuster,(1952). 8" x 6 1/2". Pictorial boards. Full color illustrations. Light stain and some creases on title page (see enlargement 2). General cover wear.
 
STORY OF BABAR IN THE FOREST. De BRUNHOFF. 1933
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1940: item #787221


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$49.00 
THE STORY OF BABAR IN THE FOREST. By JEAN DE BRUNHOFF. Folio. Stiff color pictorial wrappers. Full color illustrations by the author. Whitman Pub. Co., 1933. Small neat ink inscription otherwise a very good copy.
 
SONGS FROM NOW WE ARE SIX. A.A.MILNE. E.SHEPARD ILLUS.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1930: item #787020


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$150.00 
SONGS FROM "NOW WE ARE SIX" WORDS BY A.A. MILNE. MUSIC BY H. FRASER-SIMSON. DECORATIONS BY E. H. SHEPARD. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., (1927). Folio. Cloth backed boards with pictorial paper paste label on front cover. Black and white illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard. Some cover wear but overall a very good copy. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION.
 
JESSIE M KING. A CAROL-GOOD KING WENCESLAS. 1st ED.1919
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1920: item #786884


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



SOLD 
A CAROL. GOOD KING WENCESLAS. ILLUSTRATIONS BY JESSIE M KING. London: Leopold B. Hill, no date (1919). Printed by EDMUND EVANS. 4to. Stiff paper wrappers with a color pictorial label on both covers. Fourteen tipped-in full color plates - all on heavy brown paper. The front cover illustration is a repeat of the title page illustration. The rear cover has a small color paste label not repeated on the inside. Spine ends worn and front cover illustration foxed. Contents fine. First edition. Measures... Click for details
 
THE EMERALD CITY OF OZ. L.FRANK BAUM 1st ED&STATE 1910
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1920: item #786878


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



SOLD 
THE EMERALD CITY OF OZ BY L.FRANK BAUM. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN R. NEILL. Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co., (1910). 4to. Blue cloth with pictorial color paste label on front cover. Illustrated endpapers. Fifteen (of 16) color plates printed in metallic ink. Lacking the color plate facing page 186. First edition, first state - Hanff & Greene VI. Profuse black and white illustrations. This copy shows considerable wear to the covers. Spine dulled. The top edges of pages 33-46 have some roughness. A so... Click for details
 
BUNNY OBJECT BOOK. ARIS, NEILSON, MABEL L. ATTWELL
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1930: item #781199


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$45.00 
BUNNY OBJECT BOOK. PRINTED ON LINEN. Chicago & New York: M.A. Donohoe, no date (circa 1920's). 4to. Measures 10 1/2 inches by 8 3/4 inches. Printed in full color and green on white. Front cover design by Florence Notter. Other illustrators represented are: ERNEST ARIS; HARRY B. NEILSON; JOHN HASSALL; and, MABEL LUCIE ATTWELL. There is a fine full page color illustration featuring a GOLLIWOGG signed with the artist's initials - F.H. There is an ink inscription on the front cover otherwise in very... Click for details
 
LE BON ANGLAIS Guy Arnoux & Roger Boutet de Monvel 1918
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1920: item #780086
88001


click for details

Vintages
Voice 408-399-9090



$299.00 
Wonderful small illustrated book with French text celebrating Anglo-French relations after WWI. First Edition. Published by Chez Devambez, 1918. Soft cover. The binding is stabbed and tied, with 28 pages, approximately 5 x 6.5 inches. Contains a dozen brilliant pochoir woodcuts by Arnoux with accompanying text by Roger Boutet de Monvel. Companion volumes in the same style were: Nos Freres d'Amerique and Carnet d'un Permissionnaire. There is some browning with age; otherwise this is an exce... Click for details
 
"TINY TALES" BOOK. LITTLE LOST KITTEN. 1944.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1950: item #779031


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$9.50 
TINY TALES. LITTLE LOST KITTEN. ILLUSTRATED BY LOUISE ROWE. Racine: Whitman Publishing Co., 1944. Measures 4 1/8 inches by 3 1/4 inches. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Full color illustrations. In excellent condition.
 
"TINY TALES" BOOK. STEVE THE STEAM SHOVEL. 1950
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1960: item #779027


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$8.50 
TINY TALES. STEVE THE STEAM SHOVEL. ILLUSTRATED BY MILT GROTH. Racine: Whitman Publishing Co., 1950. Measures 4 1/8 inches by 3 1/4 inches. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Full color illustrations. The front free endpaper has a short marginal tear otherwise in very good condition.
 
THE STORIES OF LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD & OTHERS.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1970: item #778100


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$15.99 
THE STORIES OF LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD, AND OTHERS. THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT. ALSO, THE HISTORY OF MRS. WILLIAMS, AND HER PLUMB CAKE,......THE STORY OF LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD (for full title please see enlargement 2). WILLIAMSBURG: MCMLVI. Measures 5 inches by 3 1/2 inches. Bound in marbled boards with printed paper label on front cover. Three stories issued by the Printing Office in Williamsburg, Virginia as a representation of the type of literature produced for children in the 18th century. T... Click for details

Return To Top


View Next 10 items 

page:   1  2 3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11   

Members in the 'Spotlight'.

browse all dealers
in this category!


 


Featured Items    (4297)
random featured item Battle at Mt. Yakeyama
random featured item Burl Wood Tsampa Bowl, Tibet
 

Detailed Search

   from
       up to
   $ 
 sort: 
filter: 
archives: 

  Search all of Trocadero
  Search only in Traditional Collectibles:Books:Bindings:Children
Join Us


MAIN CATEGORIES
Antiques
Fine Art
Vintage Arts
Estate Jewelry
Traditional Collectibles
Popular Collectibles
Artisan and Design
Gifts & Home Decor

Directory of Categories
 
Merchant News and Offers

1 Asian Antiquities, your asian accent home decor place.

Abacus Asian Treasures for silver and holistic stone jewelery and more

OUR LARGEST SALE EVER at Victoria James Designs

Antiques At Time Was Shelley China Specialists English Bone China

Bundok Antiques considers best offers for Borneo textiles.

Fabulous Flying Creatures of the Ancient World

Store opens in Scarsdale New York

SAMURAI ART plus Original Samurai Statues and Articles by ART KENSHIN

Free Shipping on Orders Over $300 from Glass From The Past

How BIG is the business of Camp Care Packages?

Chinese Ceramics Antique Found In Indonesia

HOLIDAY JEWELRY SALE!!

Witus and Turi

LiuMiller Gallery

   
statistics counter
TROCADERO © 1998-2008 All Rights Reserved
Home Join Shops Map Terms Help


VerVendi - enabling vibrant online markets.company
enabling vibrant online markets © 2008