TROCADERO - sell commission free from your own Free, Business or E-Commerce Storefront
Home | Join | Shops | Map | Terms | Help
 Antiques, Fine Art, Collectibles, Gifts ~ Personalized Storefronts 

Directory: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children(107)

       advanced search
SUBCATEGORIES
 
BOOK. A YEAR IS ROUND. JOAN WALSH ANGLUND. 1966 1st ED.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1970: item #599629


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$35.00 
A YEAR IS ROUND. Joan Walsh Anglund. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1966). FIRST EDITION. 24mo. Original pictorial cloth in original DUST JACKET. Full color illustrations. Each month is is represented with a charming illustration depicting a sign of the Zodiac (e.g. January is Capricorn the Goat) together with information for each month's appropriate birthstone and flower. There is a small tear on the dustjacket but the book is in perfect condition. Please see enlargements for details.
 
CHRISTMAS PANORAMA. FRIENDLY BEASTS&PARTRIDGE/PEAR TREE
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1970: item #599623


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$50.00 
A CHRISTMAS PANORAMA. The Friendly Beasts & A Partridge In A Pear Tree. Illuminated by Virginia Parsons. Calligraphy By Sheila Waters. New York: Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1966. Printed in Holland. A wonderful double-sided folded panorama of 20 panels per side that unfold to 70 inches in length. On one side is the story of "The Friendly Beasts" at the NATIVITY. The other side illustrates the famous carol - "A Partridge in a Pear Tree". The full color illustrations by Virginia Parsons are done in Medi... Click for details
 
BOOK. ALMANACK FOR 1883 BY KATE GREENAWAY.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1900: item #577300


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$135.00 
ALMANACK FOR 1883 BY KATE GREENAWAY. London & New York: George Routledge and Sons, (1882). 24mo (4" by 3"). Original glazed pictorial boards with yellow cloth spine. Turquoise endpapers. Full color illustrations by Greenaway engraved by Edmund Evans. Covers lightly soiled otherwise a very good copy. Scuster 1a. The first in a series of annual Almanacks with delightful illustrations by Kate Greenaway. The series ran with issues from 1883-1895 (none for 1896), and 1897 for a total of 14. There wer... Click for details
 
BOOK. ALMANACK FOR 1884 BY KATE GREENAWAY.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1900: item #577298


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$125.00 
ALMANACK FOR 1884 BY KATE GREENAWAY. Printed by Edmund Evans. London & New York: George Routledge & Sons, (1883). 16mo (5 1/4" by 3 1/2"). Original pictorial wrappers. Full color illustrations by Greenaway engraved by Edmund Evans. A fine copy housed in a green cloth folding chemise. Schuster 2b with outer borders of covers printed in brown.
 
BOOK. ALMANACK FOR 1884 BY KATE GREENAWAY
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1900: item #577297


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$95.00 
ALMANACK FOR 1884 BY KATE GREENAWAY.Printed by Edmund Evans. London & New York: George Routledge & Sons, (1883). 16mo (5 1/4" by 3 1/2"). Original pictorial wrappers. Full color illustrations by Greenaway engraved by Edmund Evans. Schuster 2b with outer border of covers printed in brown. Covers show some wear otherwise a very good copy and fine internally.
 
BOOK. KATE GREENAWAY'S ALMANACK FOR 1885.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1900: item #577296


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$225.00 
KATE GREENAWAY'S ALMANACK FOR 1885. London & New York: George Routledge & Sons, (1884). 24mo (4" by 3"). Original glazed pictorial boards with yellow cloth spine. Turquoise endpapers. Full color illustrations by Greenaway engraved by Edmund Evans. Schuster 3a. A very good copy.
 
BOOK. KATE GREENAWAY'S ALMANACK FOR 1891.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1900: item #577295


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$325.00 
KATE GREENAWAY'S ALMANACK FOR 1891. London: George Routledge & Sons, (1890). 24mo (4" by 3"). Original glazed pictorial boards with yellow cloth spine. Turquoise endpapers. Full color illustrations by Greenaway engraved by Edmund Evans. A very fine copy. Schuster 9a.
 
BOOK. KATE GREENAWAY'S ALMANACK FOR 1893.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1900: item #577294


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$250.00 
KATE GREENAWAY'S ALMANACK FOR 1893. London: George Routledge & Sons Limited, (1892). 24mo (4" by 3"). Original glazed pictorial boards with yellow cloth spine. Turquoise endpapers. Full color illustrations by Greenaway engraved by Edmund Evans. Green edges. Light wear to covers otherwise a very good copy. Schuster 11b (same as 11a but with green edges).
 
BOOK. KATE GREENAWAY'S ALMANACK FOR 1894.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1900: item #577292


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$150.00 
KATE GREENAWAY'S ALMANACK FOR 1894. London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., (1893). 24mo (4'' by 3"). Original glazed pictorial boards, cloth spine. Green endpapers. Text and full color illustrations engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. Contents loose in binding otherwise a very good copy. Schuster 12a.
 
VICTORIAN BOOK.ROBERT BURNS"AULD LANG SYNE"CHROMO ILLUS
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1900: item #574127


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$75.00 
FOR AULD LANG SYNE. (By Robert BURNS). London: Castell Brothers - New York: E & J.B.Young. Designed in England. Printed in Germany. A fine Victorian publication measuring 2 7/8 inches in height by 4 1/8 inches in width. Original cloth backed glazed pictorial boards. Patterned endpapers. Robert Burns' famous poem "Auld Lang Syne" is beautifully presented with four full-page chromolithograph illustrations. In fine condition.

Return To Top


View Next 10 items 

page:   1  2  3  4  5 6  7  8  9  10  11   

Members in the 'Spotlight'.

browse all dealers
in this category!


 


Featured Items    (4318)
random featured item Japanese Bronze Mandarin Duck Okimono
random featured item German porcelain figure group


Auctions    (518)
random autioned item JERGEN JENSEN SMILEY FACE PEWTER PENDANT on Chain
random autioned item Large Silver Amber Earrings
 

Detailed Search

   from
       up to
   $ 
 sort: 
filter: 
archives: 

  Search all of Trocadero
  Search only in Traditional Collectibles:Books:Bindings:Children
Join Us


MAIN CATEGORIES
Antiques
Fine Art
Vintage Arts
Estate Jewelry
Traditional Collectibles
Popular Collectibles
Artisan and Design
Gifts & Home Decor

Directory of Categories
 
Merchant News and Offers

Bundok Antiques considers best offers for Borneo textiles.

Fabulous Flying Creatures of the Ancient World

RED, RED, RED and MORE RED at BARCLAY GALLERIES!

Rare vintage first Mickey Mouse pocket watch 1933

The Vintage Scarf

Abacus Asian Treasures for silver and holistic stone jewelery and more

1 Asian Antiquities, your asian accent home decor place.

Store opens in Scarsdale New York

SAMURAI ART plus Original Samurai Statues and Articles by ART KENSHIN

19th & 20th Century American Silver - 20th Century Mexican Silver

Free Shipping on Orders Over $300 from Glass From The Past

How BIG is the business of Camp Care Packages?

Chinese Ceramics Antique Found In Indonesia

HOLIDAY JEWELRY SALE!!

Witus and Turi

LiuMiller Gallery

   
statistics counter
TROCADERO © 1998-2008 All Rights Reserved
Home Join Shops Map Terms Help


VerVendi - enabling vibrant online markets.company
enabling vibrant online markets © 2008