TROCADERO - sell commission free from your own Free, Business or E-Commerce Storefront
Home | Join | Shops | Map | Terms | Help
 Antiques, Fine Art, Collectibles, Gifts ~ Personalized Storefronts 

Directory: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children(106)

       advanced search
SUBCATEGORIES
 
1866 School Book National Third Reader
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1900: item #189003
B75


click for details

Stonegate Antiques
860-712-9565



SOLD 

This 1866 educational text was published by the A. S. Barnes Company of New York City. Authored by Richard Greene Parker and J. Madison Watson, it is touted as, “A simple, comprehensive, and practical treatise on elocution; numerous and progressive exercises in reading and recitation; with copious notes, and a full supplementary index.” It is supplemented with numerous black and white line drawings throughout!

Hardcove... Click for details

 
Feats On The Fiord.Martineau.Artzybasheff
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1930: item #186751


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$65.00 
Feats On The Fiord. (By Harriet) Martineau. Illustrated By Boris Artzybasheff. New York: Macmillan Co., 1924. 8vo. Bound in blue cloth with pictorial stamping in dark blue and gilt. Gilt-lettered spine. Illustrated endpapers. Full color frontispiece and black and white illustrations by Artzybasheff. Each page has purple decorative borders. In fine condition. First edition. A wonderful collection of Norse tales with Art Deco illustrations.
 
BOOK.TWO LITTLE RABBITS. DALRYMPLE. EDINBURGH 1872.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1900: item #182939


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$475.00 
(Cover title) Two Little Rabbits Or The Sad Story Of Whitetail. (Title-page) The Sad Story Of Whitetail. Drawn and Written By G.A.E. Dalrymple. Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1872. 16mo. Glazed paper covered boards. Rebound and rebacked. Yellow endpapers. Seven full-page black and white illustrations and title-page vignette by the author. A scarce 19th century Scottish imprint. Not in Osborne. A moral tale with sad consequences for a disobedient rabbit - it pre-dates Potter's tale having the s... Click for details
 
The Mary Frances Story Book. First Edition.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1930: item #182920


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$200.00 
The Mary Frances Story Book. Or Adventures Among The Story People. By Jane Eayre Fryer. Illustrated By Edwin John Prittie. Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., (1921). 4to. Blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Color pictorial illustration by Clara M. Burd on the front cover. Illustrated endpapers. Four full-page color illustrations and numerous full-page illustrations in black and white with color accents. Decorative initials in red. A fine copy. First edition.
 
Treasure Book Of Children's Verse.Illustrated
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1920: item #182906


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$125.00 
The Treasure Book Of Children's Verse. Arranged By Mabel and Lillian Quiller-Couch. Illustrated In Colour By M. Etheldreda Gray. New York: Hodder & Stoughton, no date (1915). Thick 4to. Pictorial cloth stamped in gilt. Decorated endpapers. Twenty beautiful tipped-in color illustrations by M. Etheldreda Gray. The illustrations are mounted on heavy gray paper. A wonderful anthology of children's poems. A fine copy.
 
STORY OF THE NEGRO{'38 Shackelford BLACK MEM
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1940: item #163376


click for details

Eric J.Phillips Antiques
301 942 0936



$30. 
This is the Hardbound Book: THE CHILD'S STORY OF THE NEGRO. From a Virginia Estate, suburb of Washington, D.C. there are 219p; 6" X 7 7/8"; B&W illustrations; some interior binding looseness; once was a library book; grade is G+ to VG. Add to the BLACK MEMORABILIA Shelf... jpgs give MORE info
 
BOOK.WILLY POGANY'S MOTHER GOOSE. FIRST EDITION.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1930: item #143006


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$375.00 
Willy Pogany's Mother Goose. New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, (1928). Original gilt-stamped blue cloth. The endpapers feature an illustrated alphabet with the alphabet letters printed in red. Wonderful art deco inspired illustrations in color and black and white. Extremities are a little worn. Spine darkened. A very good copy. First edition, first issue.
 
Raggedy Ann In Cookie Land.First Edition.
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1940: item #142994


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$175.00 
Raggedy Ann In Cookie Land. By Johnny Gruelle. Joliet: P.F. Volland, (1931). 8vo. Pictorial boards in full color. Cloth spine. Double-page endpapers in full color. Color illustrations throughout. Minor cover wear. There is a corner torn off one page and a small marginal tear to another otherwise in very good condition. First edition.
 
RAGGEDY ANN'S MAGICAL WISHES.Johnny Gruelle.1st ED.1928
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1930: item #142989


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$150.00 
RAGGEDY ANN'S MAGICAL WISHES. By Johnny Gruelle. Illustrated By The Author. Joliet: P.F. Volland, (1928). 8vo. Pictorial boards in full color. Cloth spine. Color illustrated endpapers. Lovely full-page color plates and black and white illustrations. Minor cover wear. Marginal edge wear to a couple of leaves otherwise in very good condition. A FIRST EDITION.
 
M.KIRMSE ILLUS. BOOK. NIPPER THE LITTLE BULL PUP 1st ED
Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children Pre 1950: item #92419


click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256



$125.00 
NIPPER, THE LITTLE BULL PUP. Written by Dorothy K. L'Hommedieu. Illustrated by MARGUERITE KIRMSE. Philadelphia, London, New York, (1943). Small 4to. Pictorial boards, cloth spine. Full color and black and white lithographed illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. The adventures of a little bull pup who sets out in the wintery snow to find Jack Frost. One page has a stain otherwise in fine condition. First edition.

Return To Top


View Next 10 items 

page:   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10  11   

Members in the 'Spotlight'.

browse all dealers
in this category!


 


Featured Items    (4140)
random featured item Napier Charm Necklace Vintage Ocean Theme Fabulous!
random featured item RUSSIAN GOLD BRACELET CIRCA 1910
 

Detailed Search

   from
       up to
   $ 
 sort: 
filter: 
archives: 

  Search all of Trocadero
  Search only in Traditional Collectibles:Books:Bindings:Children
Join Us


MAIN CATEGORIES
Antiques
Fine Art
Vintage Arts
Estate Jewelry
Traditional Collectibles
Popular Collectibles
Artisan and Design
Gifts & Home Decor

Directory of Categories
 
Merchant News and Offers

The Crested Naja

Bundok Antiques considers best offers for selected Borneo textiles.

Abacus Asian Treasures - Sterling ear cuffs and much more.

Claire McCardell Clothes by Townley

AZmetrical

1 Asian Antiquities

Help Support Cancer Research

Antiques At Time Was Shelley China Specialists English Bone China

Golden Wing Antique Company

Chinese Ceramics Antique Found In Indonesia

HOLIDAY JEWELRY SALE!!

Witus and Turi

   
statistics counter
TROCADERO © 1998-2008 All Rights Reserved
Home Join Shops Map Terms Help


VerVendi - enabling vibrant online markets.company
enabling vibrant online markets © 2008