Hardcover, no dust jacket, well known and respected reference on the subject, very good condition, 216 pgs, many black and white photos and drawings, publ. 1957,Library of Congress Catalog Card Number: 56-12017 $29.95, $4.00 shipping. BX8
Pretty silver dollar sized silver 1957 5 Rupee coin, commemorating 2500 years of Buddhism in Sri Lanka. One side has elephants, horses and lions (oh my), surrounded by Hamsa (Sacred Geese), the other has the denomination in Pali and English. Condition circulated. Silver content 90%+.
American Paradise: The World of the Hudson River School [Hardcover]
The excellent catalog of the exhibition organized by the Metropolitan Museum. The well-written essays, by Met curators, chart the 19th-century rise and fall of the first native school of landscape painting. The catalog includes most of the well-known and many lesser-known Hudson River pictures, discussed in depth for both specialists and generalists...
PETER RABBIT AND HIS PA. By Louise A. Field. With Illustrations by Virginia Albert. Akron: Saalfield, (1916). 8vo. Original pictorial boards. Title page and eight illustrations in full color plus black and white drawings throughout the text. Decorative initials in red. This is an extremely fine copy rarely found in this condition. There are a couple of minor stains on the front cover but the contents are in perfect condition and appear to never have been read...
FERDINANDUS TAURUS. A MUNRO LEAF CONSCRIPTUS. A ROBERTO LAWSON DEPICTUS. Latine ab Elizabetha Hadas Redditus. (Philadelphia): David McKay Co, Inc., 1962. Square 8vo. Pictorial cloth in original pictorial dust jacket. The FIRST LATIN EDITION of Munro Leaf's classic story of Ferdinand the Bull - the bull who would rather sit and smell the flowers than fight in the Bull Ring. With black and white illustrations by Robert Lawson. A very good copy.
THE PURPLE COW AND OTHER POEMS: Written and Illustrated by Gelett Burgess. A facsimile Reproduction from the Original Manuscript in THE HUNTINGTON LIBRARY, San Marino, California. 1968. 4to. Purple wrappers with a die-cut hole to show part of the illustration on the title page. Foreword by James Thorpe. A fine facsimile, in color, of Burgess' original manuscript of 1894...
MY SON AND I. By MRS. M.H.SPIELMANN. London: George Allen & Sons, 1908. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt lettered spine. Full color frontispiece and eleven black and white illustrations by Hugh Thomson. A very good copy. First edition with later state of the binding. Spielmann & Jerrold 44.
ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF RARE AND VALUABLE MSS.BY ROBERT BURNS, etc. BOOKS & MSS....FROM LIBRARIES OF ALFRED AUSTIN, ROBERT & ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING...ORIGINAL DRAWINGS FOR BOOK ILLUSTRATION BY CECIL ALDIN, etc. (see enlargements 1 & 2 for full title description). No. 50. London: Henry Sotheran & Co., (1914). 8vo. Original wrappers. Illustrated. The catalogue contains a list of 677 rare and important items - including: Valuable MSS., pages 1-7; Books from Browning's Library, pages 8-16; Mss...
Here is a framed antique photo of a polo team, posed around a magnificent trophy, which someone may recognize. The thatched roof may indicate an Asian location, perhaps India, where many Brits formed polo teams during the days of the British Raj. The size of this framed piece is 15 X 12 inches. A nice looking bit of historic polo memorabilia!
1979. Exhibition catalog.Artists' bios with b+ w illustrations. (Neil Dallas Brown, Robert Callender, Peter Collins, Patricia Douthwaite, Ian Hamilton, Alexander Fraser, John Huston, John Johnstone, John Knox, William Littlejohn, Robin Philipson, Ian McKenzie Smith.) Published by the Maine State Commission on the Arts & Humanities~ Augusta, Maine. 28 pgs. Light wear.
A bayonet-mount Nikon Nikkor 135mm 1:2.8 camera lens with original lens cap, mount cap and Vivitar hardbody case. This lens also includes a Vivitar 52mm 1A skylight filter, and it is in excellent original condition with no visible problems to the lenses or the adjustments (other than a bit of dust on the lenses which can easily be removed). The leather grain top on the case has lifted around the edges...
A screw-mount Yashica Yashinon-DS Auto 1:2.8 camera lens with original lens cap, mount cap and hardbody case. This 28mm lens is in excellent original condition with no visible problems to the lenses or the adjustments and it has the original gold inspection sticker still attached; there is a touch of wear to the case. All
items are thoroughly and conservatively graded and all condition issues are noted; all items are vintage or antique and may have slight signs of gentle use...
THE STORY OF SLEEPING BEAUTY. Told by MURIEL LEVY OF Radio Fame. Illustrated by EVELYN BOWMAR. A Ladybird Book. Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth Ltd, no date (circa 1950s). 12mo. Pictorial boards. Decorated endpapers. Illustrated with TWENTY-FOUR full page color plates by Evelyn Bowmar. In very good condition.
Hard cover edition consisting of 156 pp. of text and colored photos of what remains of the Dresden Collection of early Japanese porcelain assembled by Augustus the Strong. Orbis Publishing, c. 1981. Good used condition. About 7.75" x 8.75". Media Mail or First Class shipping.
MANY HAPPY RETURNS. BY ROSALIE K.FRY. Cardiff: William Lewis Ltd, no date (circa 1946). 8vo. Original cloth-backed boards. Designed as a Birthday Book with decorated pages for listing birthdates from January to December - each opposite a page featuring a circular SILHOUETTE illustration. Ink presentation inscription on front paste-down and price on title page otherwise in fine condition with no other entries.