First and Second Series, 2 volumes in one, New Century Library, Thomas Nelson and Sons, New York, 1915, soft leather bound, gilding, inscribed, tight spine, no tears, clean pages.
Published 1880, J. W. Widdleton, hardbound 1/2 leather and marble paper and gilded lettering, clean pages, inscribed, no tears, bumped edges.
Robert Louis Stevenson, 3 volumes, leather bound with marbled end pages and gilt page edges, New Century Library, published Thomas Nelson and sons, early 1900's, tight spines, some wear to leather, very clean pages, no tears.
Published in June 1910 by Methuen & Co. London. Blue boards with ornate gilt lettering on the spine. The boards show signs of wear on the edges and there is light foxing on the map/paste down. Two pages with illustrations have separated. The back pages reference books published by Methuen.
Here is a rare hard cover entitled "Dick Gregory's Natural Diet for Folks Who Eat: Cookin' with Mother Nature" with its original dustjacket and signed by the author "To You from Me Dick Gregory". Published by Harper & Row 1973. This is a nice tight book with no script (with the exception of the inscription on the front endpaper), however the dustjacket shows some wear with light staining and small tears. Gregory suggests diets for both humans and animals.
31 objects, including Eskimo ( Inuit ), Northwest Coast, Solomon Island, Maori, New Guinea, plains, Hopi and other art. 6/5-9/13 BRUNEAF show.
Antique Chinese art including scrolls, snuff bottles, pottery, jade, bronzes, etc. Japanese Satsuma and other items.
A 15th Century French Medieval Period "Book of the Hours" illuminated folio or page on velum (both front & back of page shown), brilliantly colorful hand painted and gold leaf boarder & capital lettering. School of maitre Francoise, c. 1470. Custom matted and gold leaf, double glazed frame. Dimensions: 10 1/2" H x 8 4/3" W Shipping extra. Connecticut residents and buyers picking up in Connecticut add 6.35% state sales tax...
An elegant 17th century house on Cuenca Street in the historic center of Quito, long known as the Casa del Alabado (the House of Praise), is today an important museum of the same name. The Casa del Alabado Museum conserves some 5,000 archaeological objects created by the ancient peoples who occupied the territory known today as Ecuador and a finely honed selection of 500 pieces makes up the museum's permanent exhibition...
An early hard cover edition published by James R Osgood, 1875.
Terracotta boards with gilt title imprinted on the spine and facsimile signature on the cover. Cocoa brown endpapers. The boards show light wear otherwise a nice tight copy.Poems.
A First Edition hardcover. Issue with Portrait and Map referenced on the title page. A nice tight copy. Published by Harper & Brothers,New York 1885. Light brown decorated cloth cover that shows light wear. The board corners are somewhat worn. Cocoa endpapers. Very very light foxing. 312pgs.
First edition(unstated). Hardcover with brown boards published in 1896 by Houghton Mifflin & Co. Boston. Boards show light wear with the corners slightly worn. Pages 257 thru 262 are creased with a tiny tear on the edge of the pages, otherwise a nice tight edition. Inscribed "Irma 1901" on the free front endpaper. Stories include - Barker's Luck; A Yellow Dog; A Mother of Five; Bulger's Reputation; In the Tules; A Convert of the Mission; The Indiscretion of Elsbeth; The Devotion of Enriquez.
"Ninevah and Its Remains: with an account of a visit to the CHaldaean Christians of Kurdistan, and the Yezidis, or Devil-Worshippers; and an inquiry into the manners and arts of the ancient Assyrians"
By Austen Henry Layard, Esq., DCL.
1849. 1st Edition. Volumes I and II.
Hard bound and intact, with new ripped or missing pages.
Some discoloration on pages from the 164 years of use. Minor writing on opening pages.
First Edition(unstated) published in 1898 by Houghton Mifflin,
Boston. Red cloth. The free front endpaper has a small tear and there is a pinpoint nick on the text block edge otherwise a fine, tight copy. Very very light foxing,generally on the pastedown. 304 pgs.
A rare (unstated) First Edition published in 1870 by Fields Osgood & Co. Boston. Issues: Gilt lettering has faded on the boards which now appear light brown, the boards also show wear predominately on the back where the ends are worn, stained and chipped; the book is slightly cocked, there are gilt initials imprinted on brown front free endpaper, and there is light foxing. Sold as is.