Larry D. Laster

Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques

Home

 

Catalogue  (2275)

    detailed search

Fine Art (1284)
Drawings, Mixed Media, Paintings, Prints, Sculpture

Traditional Collectibles (991)
Books, Ephemera


Guest Book

Featured Items  (14)
featured item Antoine Emile Plassan: Original Oil on Board ca. 1880
featured item Jan Baptist Huysmans: "On The Sun Country, Algeria" Oil


paypal


Fielding: "History Of Tom Jones" Franklin Library 1978

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Pre 1980   item# 953604

Fielding: "History Of Tom Jones" Franklin Library 1978
 click for details

Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
(336) 724-7544


$30 

This Franklin Library 'The Collector's Library of the World's Best-Loved Books' 1978 Limited Edition of "The History of Tom Jones A Foundling" is in excellent condition. The leather binding is pristine with gold embossing, measuring 9 3/8" tall and 2 3/8" thick. The pages are gilt and are in mint condition. Please browse our large selection of similar fine books as well as original art pieces and other antiques. Thank you for your interest.


Dostoevsky: "The Brothers Karamazov" Franklin Library

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Pre 1980   item# 953601

Dostoevsky: "The Brothers Karamazov" Franklin Library
 click for details

Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
(336) 724-7544


$100 

This Franklin Library 'The Great Books of the Western World' 1977 Limited Edition of "The Brothers Karamazov" is in excellent condition. The leather binding is in great condition with gold embossing, measuring 9 3/4" tall and 2 1/4" thick. The pages are gilt and are in mint condition. Please browse our large selection of similar fine books as well as original art pieces and other antiques. Thank you for your interest.


Hemingway: "A Farewell To Arms" Franklin Library 1975

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Pre 1980   item# 953598

Hemingway: "A Farewell To Arms" Franklin Library 1975
 click for details

Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
(336) 724-7544


$45 

This Franklin Library 'The 100 Greatest Books Of All Time' 1975 Limited Edition of "A Farewell To Arms" is in excellent condition. The leather binding is pristine with gold embossing, measuring 9 1/4" tall and 1 1/2" thick. The pages are gilt and are in mint condition. Please browse our large selection of similar fine books as well as original art pieces and other antiques. Thank you for your interest.


Leo Tolstoy: "Anna Karenina" Easton Press Leather 1975

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Pre 1980   item# 953595

Leo Tolstoy: "Anna Karenina" Easton Press Leather 1975
 click for details

Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
(336) 724-7544


$45 

This Easton Press 'A Limited Edition' 1975 Tolstoy's "Anna Karenina" is in excellent condition. The leather binding is pristine with gold embossing, measuring 9 1/8" tall and 2 1/8" thick. The pages are gilt and are in mint condition. There is a remnant adhesive of removed bookplate on the frontispiece. Please browse our large selection of similar fine books as well as original art pieces and other antiques. Thank you for your interest.


"Historical Papers Upon Men...Napoleonic Epoch" 2 Vols.

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Pre 1920   item# 953578

"Historical Papers Upon Men...Napoleonic Epoch" 2 Vols.
 click for details

Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
(336) 724-7544


$175 

Historical Papers Upon Men and Events of Rare Interest in the Napoleonic Epoch by Joseph Hepburn Parsons, In Two Volumes. Saalfield Publishing Co. New York, Akron, Chicago (1914). Volume I is 411 pages and Volume II is 432 pages. Bound in 3/4 brown morocco leather and green cloth with gilt ruling on covers and gilt-decorated and lettered spines. 'J. H. Parsons 1914' stamped at the foot of each spine in gilt. There is wear to the extremities and the corners and ends are bumped. The interi ...click for details


"Napoleon In Exile" by Barry E. O'Meara, 1822 2 Vol Set

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Pre 1837 VR   item# 953576

"Napoleon In Exile" by Barry E. O'Meara, 1822 2 Vol Set
 click for details

Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
(336) 724-7544


$150 

Complete in Two Volumes. 4th Edition, London: Printed for W. Simpkin and R. Marshall, 1822. Volume I is 512 pages and Volume II is 542 pages. There are four engravings. Bound in 3/4 green morocco leather and mottled boards. Some wear; corners bumped. Interiors are clean and tight. 8 1/2" tall.


"The Seasons" by James Thomson 1807 Leather Folio

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Pre 1837 VR   item# 953570

"The Seasons" by James Thomson 1807 Leather Folio
 click for details

Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
(336) 724-7544


2000 

Illustrated with Engravings by F. Bartolozzi & P. W. Tomkins from Original Pictures Painted for the Work by William Hamilton. London: Printed by T. Bensley, 1807. Folio Edition of 236 pages with ten full-page plates and a full-page frontispiece as well as five half-page plates of stipple and line engravings. Re-bound in full leather in the 1920's, retaining the original decorative leather covers overlaid on the re-bound covers. The laid paper end-papers were also re-bound at the same tim ...click for details


"History of Egypt, Chaldea, Syria, Babylonia, Assyria"

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Pre 1910   item# 953568

"History of Egypt, Chaldea, Syria, Babylonia, Assyria"
 click for details

Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
(336) 724-7544


$1200 

History of Egypt, Chaldea, Syria, Babylonia, and Assyria by G. Maspero, in 9 Volumes. Containing over 1200 Colored Plates and Illustrations. Connoisseur Edition, #2 of 200 Limited Edition, 1903-1906. These are the first nine Volumes, Translated by McClure. Four Volumes were added later to complete the 13-Volume set. Finely bound in 3/4 green morocco leather and marbled boards with gilt ruling on each cover and gilt decorations and lettering on spine with red leather inlays and four raised hubs. ...click for details


"The Popular History Of England" Charles Knight 8 Vol.

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Pre 1900   item# 953558

"The Popular History Of England" Charles Knight 8 Vol.
 click for details

Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
(336) 724-7544


$375 

Complete in Eight Volumes. London: James Sangster & Co. ca. 1868. Finely bound in 3/4 calf leather and marbled boards and fore-edges. The spines have six compartments and five hubs, gilt-decorated and lettered on red and green labels. There is some wear to the extremities with bumped and worn covers. Some hinges are tender but no broken. Internally mostly clean with some minor foxing. An abundance of engravings of famous personages throughout. 9 1/2" tall.


"A Selection From Letters & Despatches First Napoleon"

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Pre 1900   item# 953556

"A Selection From Letters & Despatches First Napoleon"
 click for details

Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
(336) 724-7544


SOLD 

A Selection From The Letters And Despatches of the First Napoleon, With Explanatory Notes by Captain The Hon. D. A. Bingham. Complete in Three Volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, 1884. Bound in 3/4 dark green grained leather and marbled boards with gilt ruling on covers and spines, which are lettered and compartmented with five raised hubs. There is some light external wear at the extremities but very nice presentation overall. Internally quite clean and sound. The previous owner's bookplate ...click for details

Return To Top

View Next 10 Items

PAGE: 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  100  200  228 


member, TROCADERO © 1998-2009 All Rights Reserved