Larry D. Laster

Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques

Home

 

Catalogue  (2548)

    detailed search

Antiques (1)
Furnishings

Vintage Arts (1)
Instruments and Implements

Fine Art (1388)
Drawings, Mixed Media, Paintings, Prints, Sculpture

Traditional Collectibles (1142)
Books, Ephemera

Popular Collectibles (16)
Cultural, Toys, Hobbies


Guest Book

Featured Items  (15)
featured item Philibert-Louis Debucourt: Four Fox Hunt Lithographs
featured item Gary Bowling: Original Signed Oil on Canvas, Landscape


paypal


"Stonewall Jackson And The American Civil War" 1900

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Pre 1910   item# 840822

"Stonewall Jackson And The American Civil War" 1900
 click for details

Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
(336) 724-7544


SOLD 

Book by Lieut.-Col. G. F. R. Henderson. Complete in two volumes with portraits, maps and plans. New Impression: Longmans, Green & Co., London, New York & Bombay, 1900. Volume I is 447 Pages with a fold-out map at the rear; Volume II is 528 pages. Bound in full red cloth with gilt lettering on the spines. Both spines are quite sun-faded, the covers are rubbed, soiled and have a few stains on Volume I. The interiors are foxed throughout. 8 1/8" tall.


"Histories Of Several NC Regiments & Battalions 1861"

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Pre 1910   item# 840819

"Histories Of Several NC Regiments & Battalions 1861"
 click for details

Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
(336) 724-7544


SOLD 

Histories Of The Several Regiments And Battalions From North Carolina In The Great War 1861-65, Written By Members Of The Respective Commands; Edited By Walter Clark. Uniformly bound in five volumes. Volume I: Raleigh, E. M. Uzzell, Printer And Binder, 1901, 783 Pages and Map; Volume II: Goldsboro, NC, Nash Bros., Book And Job Printers, 1901, 807 Pages; Volume III: Goldsboro, NC, Nash Bros., Book And Job Printers, 1901, 761 Pages; Volume IV: Goldsboro, NC, Nash Bros., Book And Job Printers, 1901 ...click for details


"Memoirs Of Gen. W.T. Sherman" Written By Himself, 1891

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Pre 1900   item# 840812

"Memoirs Of Gen. W.T. Sherman" Written By Himself, 1891
 click for details

Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
(336) 724-7544


SOLD 

Complete in two volumes; Fourth Edition, revised, corrected and complete. New York: Charles L. Webster & Co., 1891. Volume I is 455 Pages; Volume II is 604 Pages and 4 Pages of advertisements. Bound in green publisher's cloth bindings with gilt lettering on covers and spines. Extremities are rubbed with bumped corners and spines. Interiors are clean except for toning from tissue onto engraved portraits as well as the Title Page from Volume I; lacking first flyleaf in each volume. 9 1/4&q ...click for details


"Jefferson Davis: A Memoir" by His Wife Varina, 1890

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Pre 1900   item# 840807

"Jefferson Davis: A Memoir" by His Wife Varina, 1890
 click for details

Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
(336) 724-7544


SOLD 

(Varina Jefferson Davis). Complete in two volumes; New York: Belford Company Publishers, 1890. Volume I is 699 Pages; Volume II is 939 Pages. Publisher's bindings of light blue/grey cloth with black lines and Confederate States Seal underlined by Jefferson Davis' signature on front covers with gilt-lettered spines. Extremities rubbed with rubbed corners and spines. Interiors are very nice with photographs and fold-out maps. 8 7/8" tall.


"Rise And Fall Of The Confederate Government" Davis

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Pre 1900   item# 840547

"Rise And Fall Of The Confederate Government" Davis
 click for details

Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
(336) 724-7544


SOLD 

The Rise And Fall Of The Confederate Government by Jefferson Davis, Volumes I & II. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1881. Volume I is 707 pages (Plus 4 pages of advertisements); Volume II has 808 pages (Plus 4 pages of advertisements). Volume I has all engravings and the map. Volume II has all engravings present as well as all 17 maps (Yorktown Williamsburgh map is very wrinkled and Operations in Mississippi map is tattered along the edge). Bound in original publisher's brown pebbled ...click for details


"History Of The Confederate States Navy" by Scharf 1887

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Pre 1900   item# 840519

"History Of The Confederate States Navy" by Scharf 1887
 click for details

Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
(336) 724-7544


SOLD 

New York: Rogers & Sherwood, 1887. Rebound in light grey/blue cloth, rubbed and bumped at extermities; sun-faded spine with a paper label. 824 pages; lightly toned with some foxing. A small dealer label resides inside the lower right corner of cover of Joseph McDonough Co. Scarce And Fine Books Albany, NY. Very tight for such a thick, heavy book. 9 1/2" tall.


"The Valley Campaigns" by Thomas A. Ashby, 1914

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Pre 1920   item# 840513

"The Valley Campaigns" by Thomas A. Ashby, 1914
 click for details

Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
(336) 724-7544


SOLD 

New York: The Neale Publishing Company, 1914. 327 pages; Ex-Library copy with bookplate inside front cover; traces of pocket at rear inside cover. Dark green cloth publisher's binding with gilt lettering on spine. Spine ends bumped and chipped; corners bumped and rubbed. End papers and 1/2 Title Page are fairly heavily foxed but for the most part, the interior remains quite clean. There is a blind stamp of the library on the Title Page upper margin and on the Copyright page the stamp is show ...click for details


"Is Davis A Traitor" by Albert Taylor Bledsoe, 1866

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Pre 1900   item# 840508

"Is Davis A Traitor" by Albert Taylor Bledsoe, 1866
 click for details

Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
(336) 724-7544


$175 

Baltimore: Printed For The Author, by Innes & Company, 1866. Dark blue/green pebbled cloth; blind-ruled with gilt lettering on spine. Corners bumped and worn. Spine ends are bruised and worn. The spine has a cut about 1" long just below the gilt lettering. The interior is toned with some foxing. Overall, this is a tight and clean copy. Previous owner's name is penciled on the second flyleaf. 7 3/4" tall; 263 pages and 1 page errata.


"Lake Of The Sky: Lake Tahoe" by George Wharton James

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Pre 1920   item# 840505

"Lake Of The Sky: Lake Tahoe" by George Wharton James
 click for details

Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
(336) 724-7544


SOLD 

The Baker & Taylor Co., Trade Selling Agents, New York City (1915). Binding of dark green cloth with gilt and blue embossed lake scenes on the front cover and the spine along with gilt lettering. Worn at extremities; corners and spine ends bumped. The interior is clean but toned some, a dime-sized stain on the Title Page just above the title affecting the tissue and the frontispiece in the same location. The inner hinge of the front cover has cracked; otherwise the book is in good condition. ...click for details


"Three Thousand Receipts" by A. S. Wright

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Pre 1900   item# 840501

"Three Thousand Receipts" by A. S. Wright
 click for details

Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
(336) 724-7544


SOLD 

Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, (No date). 359 pages and 24 page-ends. Original publisher's brown cloth binding with blind-embossed covers and gilt-lettered spine; worn and bumped at extremities. Spines are bumped and chipped with heavy foxing throughout. One signature pulled slightly due to improper initial binding at pages 183-192 but still tightly-fastened. Otherwise, a very good copy of a rare recipe book. 8" tall.

Return To Top

View Next 10 Items

PAGE: 1  76  77  78  79  80  81  82  100  200  255 


member, TROCADERO © 1998-2012 All Rights Reserved