J. W. Randolph, Richmond, VA, 1855. This First Edition is bound in the publisher's trade cloth with blind embossing on front cover and spine with gilt lettering and a nick in the cloth on the spine, bumped corners with light fraying. Internally, there is some foxing and some pages remain unopened; four were opened with some lower corner loss (Not close to text). This is a rather scarce Southern book. 8" tall.
Gnadau, 1819. Bound with Nachtrag zu dem Gesangbuche der Evangelischen Brudergemeinen. Gnadau, 1820. A nice Moravian songbook in original full leather binding with all fore-edges gilt, housed in a marbled paper-covered slipcase. The binding is worn with some chipping to the top of the spine. The top of the front hinge has some cracking. The interior is toned and has foxing throughout. Overall a decent copy of a scarce Moravian book. 7 1/4" tall.
Maison Quatin: Paris, 1888. First Edition, Limited to 1065 copies, this being number 194. Includes an original etching as the frontispiece, pencil-signed F. Buhot. Bound in 1/2 leather with marbled boards and five hubs on the spine. Top edge gilt; other fore-edges are rough-trimmed. The interior half title page is browned; the frontispiece etching is lightly toned and the reverse of page 307 is browned; otherwise the interior is very clean. 7 1/8" tall.
"Domestic Cookery, Useful Receipts, And Hints To Young Housekeepers" by Elizabeth E. Lea. Fifth Edition, Baltimore: Cushings & Bailey, 1853. Publisher's blue cloth binding with worn, rubbed and wrinkled covers. The first two and last two flyleaves are heavily foxed and toned internally with some foxing and dog-eared pages. 7 1/2" tall.
"History of the Moravian Missions Among Southern Indian Tribes of the United States" by Edmund Schwarze. Transactions of the Moravian Historical Society Special Series, Vol. 1; Bethlehem, PA, 1923. Greenish-blue cloth binding in very fine condition. A dimple indentation is noted on the spine under the word "Tribes," but it does not break the cloth. The first and last flyleaves are toned; also, some light toning and mild foxing on the next few pages. On the second flyleaf at t ...click for details
Edited by Adelaide L. Fries, Publications of the North Carolina Historical Commission, Raleigh, NC. Seven Volumes total, all First Editions. Vol. 1: 1922; Vol. 2: 1925; Vol. 3: 1926; Vol. 4: 1930; Vol. 5: 1941; Vol. 6: 1943; Vol. 7: 1947. All volumes are in burgundy original cloth bindings with minor wear. Volume 1 has light fraying at the spine bottom and internally the first few and last few pages tend to be heavily foxed (Inherent to this publication's early editions). The remainder of th ...click for details
"The Early Architecture of North Carolina: A Pictorial Survey With An Architectural History" by Frances Benjamin Johnson and Thomas Tileston Waterman. The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 1941. Large quarto in blue/green cloth in very good condition externally with some soiling; interior has light foxing on the half-title page and last blank flyleaf. 13" tall.
"Mississippian Scenery; A Poem, Descriptive of the Interior of North America." Philadelphia: S. Potter & Co., 1819. 3/4 leather and marbled boards with the front and rear hinge cracking; bumped corners and some loss of paper on the front cover. Internally foxed and stained throughout, but all pages are legible and present. 7 1/4" tall.
By James A. Michener, With Notes on the Prints by Richard Lane. Rutland, Vermont and Tokyo, Japan, Charles E. Tuttle: Published with the cooperation of the Honolulu Academy of Arts, 1959 First Edition. Illustrated throughout with color and black-and-white plates binding in tan and salmon cloth with a Japanese portrait embossed on the front cover. Overall very fine in a very fine dust jacket with the original publisher's heavy corrugated slipcase with title and author on spine and a stylized ...click for details
"The Baur Collection Geneva Netsuke (Selected Pieces)" by Marie-Therese Coullery and Martin S. Newstead. Collections Baur Geneve, 1977; First Edition. This is #667/1500. Binding in tan cloth with gilt lettering on spine, in a near-mint dust jacket and the original slip case. 428 pages illustrating in black-and-white and color; 1200 Netsuke examples with 1199 artist's signatures. 11 3/4" tall.