Doris Fronsdorff Antique Decorative Arts and Rare Books. HOME

 

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books (162)

    detailed search

Bindings (134)
About Books, Children, Fiction, History

References (7)
Fine Art


Testimonials

Guest Book

Featured Items  (5)
featured item ANTIQUE PATCH BOX WITH INLAID GOLD CREST OF THE MEDICIS
featured item SCOTTISH 12K GOLD, JASPER & MOSS AGATE DIRK PIN. 1880s

Auctions  (20)
auctioned item 14K GOLD "WINDSOR CHAIR" BRACELET CHARM. C. 1940s
auctioned item 10K GOLD COCKER SPANIEL DOG BRACELET CHARM. 1940s


MINIATURE LEATHER BOOK. "THE LITTLE RED BOOK". 1921

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Pre 1930   item# 1114252

MINIATURE LEATHER BOOK. "THE LITTLE RED BOOK". 1921
 click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256


$45.00 

THE LITTLE RED BOOK. New York; Home Life Insurance Co., 1921. Full red leather stamped in gilt. TOGETHER WITH its original red mailing envelope. The book measures 1 3/4 inches in height. The contents include important dates and events for the year 1921 as well as a section for holding postage stamps. IN MINT CONDITION. Rare with the envelope.


TASHA TUDOR. FIRST GRACES. 1st ED. IN D.J. 1955

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children: Pre 1960   item# 1094905

TASHA TUDOR. FIRST GRACES. 1st ED. IN D.J. 1955
 click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256


$95.00 

FIRST GRACES. Illustrated by Tasha Tudor. New York: Oxford University Press, 1955. 16mo. Original blue cloth with color pictorial paste label on front cover. Dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrations in color and black and white. A very good copy. FIRST EDITION.


2 Cracker Jack Miniature Books. Nos. 5 & 7. 1960s

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children: Pre 1970   item# 1032589

2 Cracker Jack Miniature Books.  Nos. 5 & 7. 1960s
 click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256


$9.99 

Two CRACKER JACK MINIATURE BOOKS. Book 5, TINY BOOK. Book 7, ACTIVITY BOOK. 1960s. Each measures 1 3/4" x 1 1/4". Full color front covers, plain backs. In mint, unused, unopened condition.


FLATTERED FLYING FISH. RIEU.SHEPARD ILLUS. REVIEW COPY

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children: Pre 1970   item# 1031725

FLATTERED FLYING FISH. RIEU.SHEPARD ILLUS. REVIEW COPY
 click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256


$45.00 

THE FLATTERED FLYING FISH AND OTHER POEMS. E.V.RIEU. Illustrated By E.H.Shepard. New York: E.P. Dutton,Inc., (1962). 8vo. Pictorial cloth in original pictorial dust jacket. Black and white illustrations by Ernest H.Shepard. FIRST EDITION - PUBLISHER'S REVIEW COPY with review slip loosely laid in. A fine copy.


YOU'RE ONLY OLD ONCE! DR. SEUSS. 1986.

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Pre 1990   item# 1031261

YOU'RE ONLY OLD ONCE! DR. SEUSS. 1986.
 click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256


$15.99 

YOU'RE ONLY OLD ONCE!. By Dr. SEUSS. New York: Random House, (1986). Early printing with back flap of dust jacket indicating a March, 1986 printing. Cloth-backed boards. Full color illustrations. A very fine copy in original dust jacket.


RUPERT THE BEAR ANNUAL 1976. TOURTEL/BESTALL.

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children: Pre 1980   item# 1030657

RUPERT THE BEAR ANNUAL 1976. TOURTEL/BESTALL.
 click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256


$45.00 

RUPERT ANNUAL. A DAILY EXPRESS PUBLICATION 1976. 4to. Original color pictorial boards. Illustrated endpapers and full color illustrations. Mary Tourtel's "Rupert The Bear" Annuals first appeared in 1920. The popular series of annuals were continued after her death in 1948 by Alfred Bestall and other artists. Someone has traced a fine red line on the puzzle maze on page 60 otherwise a near MINT copy with the title page price of 90P still unclipped.


2 COPIES MILLIONS OF CATS. WANDA GA'G. 1928 1STS

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children: Pre 1930   item# 1030655

2 COPIES MILLIONS OF CATS. WANDA GA'G. 1928 1STS
 click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256


$45.00 

TWO COPIES OF MILLIONS OF CATS. BY WANDA GA'G. New York: Coward McCann, 1928. Oblong 4tos. Original pictorial boards. Copy No.1: First edition, first issue (Jersey City imprint on copyright page - see enlargement 4). Imperfect, this copy has been bound up at the printers lacking four (of 16) leaves, otherwise a very good copy. Copy No.2: First edition, second issue. A COMPLETE copy but the front free endpaper and title page each have a jagged tear measuring approximately 2 1/2 inches in leng ...click for details


THE RELUCTANT DRAGON. GRAHAME. E.H.SHEPARD ILLUS. 1938

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children: Pre 1940   item# 1028976

THE RELUCTANT DRAGON. GRAHAME. E.H.SHEPARD ILLUS. 1938
 click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256


$125.00 

THE RELUCTANT DRAGON. BY KENNETH GRAHAME. ILLUSTRATED BY ERNEST H. SHEPARD. (New York): Holiday House, (1938). 8vo. Pictorial cloth with printed paper label on spine. Original pictorial dust jacket. Designed by Helen Gentry. Printed by W.E. Rudge's Sons. Black and white illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard. FIRST EDITION. A very fine copy in slightly worn dust jacket.


1ST WHISPER WIND IN THE WILLOWS K.GRAHAME 1945 1st ED

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children: Pre 1950   item# 1028970

1ST WHISPER WIND IN THE WILLOWS K.GRAHAME 1945 1st ED
 click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256


$75.00 

FIRST WHISPER OF 'THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS' BY KENNETH GRAHAME. Edited, With An Introduction, by ELSPETH GRAHAME. Philadelphia, J.P.Lippincott, (1945). FIRST EDITION. 12mo. Original cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated. The story of how the classic tale THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS came into being. The story was first set down in a series of letters to Grahame's young son Alastair, or, "Mouse" when he was on a visit to the seaside. A fine copy.


LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. ILLUSTRATED BY PRIMROSE. 1946

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children: Pre 1950   item# 1028089

LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. ILLUSTRATED BY PRIMROSE. 1946
 click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256


$125.00 

THE STORY OF LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. RETOLD FROM PERRAULT. ILLUSTRATIONS BY PRIMROSE. Chicago: Willcox & Follett Co., 1946. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards in original pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated with fine LITHOGRAPHED color illustrations by Primrose McPherson Paschal. Please see enlargements for details. According to an account of this book in "The Art & Life of Primrose Mcpherson Paschal", page 19, it is stated that Primrose chose her friends as models - "Little Red R ...click for details

Return To Top

View Next 10 Items

PAGE: 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  10  17 


member, TROCADERO © 1998-2013 All Rights Reserved