THE LITTLE RED BOOK. New York; Home Life Insurance Co., 1921. Full red leather stamped in gilt. TOGETHER WITH its original red mailing envelope. The book measures 1 3/4 inches in height. The contents include important dates and events for the year 1921 as well as a section for holding postage stamps. IN MINT CONDITION. Rare with the envelope.
FIRST GRACES. Illustrated by Tasha Tudor. New York: Oxford University Press, 1955. 16mo. Original blue cloth with color pictorial paste label on front cover. Dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrations in color and black and white. A very good copy. FIRST EDITION.
Two CRACKER JACK MINIATURE BOOKS. Book 5, TINY BOOK. Book 7, ACTIVITY BOOK. 1960s. Each measures 1 3/4" x 1 1/4". Full color front covers, plain backs. In mint, unused, unopened condition.
THE FLATTERED FLYING FISH AND OTHER POEMS. E.V.RIEU. Illustrated By E.H.Shepard. New York: E.P. Dutton,Inc., (1962). 8vo. Pictorial cloth in original pictorial dust jacket. Black and white illustrations by Ernest H.Shepard. FIRST EDITION - PUBLISHER'S REVIEW COPY with review slip loosely laid in. A fine copy.
YOU'RE ONLY OLD ONCE!. By Dr. SEUSS. New York: Random House, (1986). Early printing with back flap of dust jacket indicating a March, 1986 printing. Cloth-backed boards. Full color illustrations. A very fine copy in original dust jacket.
RUPERT ANNUAL. A DAILY EXPRESS PUBLICATION 1976. 4to. Original color pictorial boards. Illustrated endpapers and full color illustrations. Mary Tourtel's "Rupert The Bear" Annuals first appeared in 1920. The popular series of annuals were continued after her death in 1948 by Alfred Bestall and other artists. Someone has traced a fine red line on the puzzle maze on page 60 otherwise a near MINT copy with the title page price of 90P still unclipped.
TWO COPIES OF MILLIONS OF CATS. BY WANDA GA'G. New York: Coward McCann, 1928. Oblong 4tos. Original pictorial boards. Copy No.1: First edition, first issue (Jersey City imprint on copyright page - see enlargement 4). Imperfect, this copy has been bound up at the printers lacking four (of 16) leaves, otherwise a very good copy. Copy No.2: First edition, second issue. A COMPLETE copy but the front free endpaper and title page each have a jagged tear measuring approximately 2 1/2 inches in leng ...click for details
THE RELUCTANT DRAGON. BY KENNETH GRAHAME. ILLUSTRATED BY ERNEST H. SHEPARD. (New York): Holiday House, (1938). 8vo. Pictorial cloth with printed paper label on spine. Original pictorial dust jacket. Designed by Helen Gentry. Printed by W.E. Rudge's Sons. Black and white illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard. FIRST EDITION. A very fine copy in slightly worn dust jacket.
FIRST WHISPER OF 'THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS' BY KENNETH GRAHAME. Edited, With An Introduction, by ELSPETH GRAHAME. Philadelphia, J.P.Lippincott, (1945). FIRST EDITION. 12mo. Original cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated. The story of how the classic tale THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS came into being. The story was first set down in a series of letters to Grahame's young son Alastair, or, "Mouse" when he was on a visit to the seaside. A fine copy.
THE STORY OF LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. RETOLD FROM PERRAULT. ILLUSTRATIONS BY PRIMROSE. Chicago: Willcox & Follett Co., 1946. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards in original pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated with fine LITHOGRAPHED color illustrations by Primrose McPherson Paschal. Please see enlargements for details. According to an account of this book in "The Art & Life of Primrose Mcpherson Paschal", page 19, it is stated that Primrose chose her friends as models - "Little Red R ...click for details