FIRST WHISPER OF 'THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS' BY KENNETH GRAHAME. Edited, With An Introduction, by ELSPETH GRAHAME. Philadelphia, J.P.Lippincott, (1945). FIRST EDITION. 12mo. Original cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated. The story of how the classic tale THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS came into being. The story was first set down in a series of letters to Grahame's young son Alastair, or, "Mouse" when he was on a visit to the seaside. A fine copy.
THE STORY OF LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. RETOLD FROM PERRAULT. ILLUSTRATIONS BY PRIMROSE. Chicago: Willcox & Follett Co., 1946. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards in original pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated with fine LITHOGRAPHED color illustrations by Primrose McPherson Paschal. Please see enlargements for details. According to an account of this book in "The Art & Life of Primrose Mcpherson Paschal", page 19, it is stated that Primrose chose her friends as models - "Little Red R ...click for details
THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS. By Kenneth Grahame. Illustrated in Color & Black and White by Ernest H.Shepard. With a Preface by Frances Clarke Sayers. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1960). GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY EDITION. 8vo. Original cloth in color pictorial dust jacket. Contains EIGHT COLOR PLATES by Shepard created especially for this edition. FIRST EDITION THUS (with Scribner's "A" mark on copyright page). Former owner's bookplate and label on front endpapers otherwise ...click for details
THE CUCKOO CLOCK. By Mrs. MOLESWORTH. LONDON & N.Y.:Dent & Dutton, 1954. FIRST EDITION. Decorated endpapers. Illustrated by Ernest H.Shepard with four color plates and twenty black and white illustrations. Original pictorial cloth binding in color pictorial dust jacket. A very fine copy.
POOH'S COUNTING BOOK. By A.A.MILNE. Illustrations by E.H.Shepard. New York: E.P.Dutton, 1982. Square 16mo. Original pictorial boards in dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. Black and white illustrations - each page with blue borders and numbers. A mint copy. First American edition.
THE FLYING CARPET. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1925). 4to. Original cloth. A Collection of short stories and poems by various authors such as: A.A.Milne; Hugh Lofting (an original DR.DOLITTLE story); Walter De La Mare; James Barrie, etc. There are 4 mounted color plates by HAROLD EARNSHAW; H.M.BROCK; SUSAN PEARSE; and MABEL LUCIE ATTWELL. There are numerous black and white illustrations by various artists including: E.H.SHEPARD; T.HEATH ROBINSON; A.H.WATSON; et al. FIRST EDITION. A v ...click for details
QUALITY STREET. A COMEDY IN THREE ACTS BY J.M.BARRIE. Illustrations By Hugh Thomson. London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date (1913). 4to. Original pictorial gilt cloth. Contains 22 beautiful color plates each mounted on heavy stock and each with a protective captioned and illustrated guard. Numerous black and white illustrations throughout. Pictorial endpapers. The spine is darkened and there is some water damage to the lower edge of each cover (please see photo enlargements). The contents are i ...click for details
PETER RABBIT AND HIS PA. By Louise A. Field. With Illustrations by Virginia Albert. Akron: Saalfield, (1916). 8vo. Original pictorial boards. Title page and eight illustrations in full color plus black and white drawings throughout the text. Decorative initials in red. This is an extremely fine copy rarely found in this condition. There are a couple of minor stains on the front cover but the contents are in perfect condition and appear to never have been read. The pages are clean and fresh and t ...click for details
FERDINANDUS TAURUS. A MUNRO LEAF CONSCRIPTUS. A ROBERTO LAWSON DEPICTUS. Latine ab Elizabetha Hadas Redditus. (Philadelphia): David McKay Co, Inc., 1962. Square 8vo. Pictorial cloth in original pictorial dust jacket. The FIRST LATIN EDITION of Munro Leaf's classic story of Ferdinand the Bull - the bull who would rather sit and smell the flowers than fight in the Bull Ring. With black and white illustrations by Robert Lawson. A very good copy.
THE PURPLE COW AND OTHER POEMS: Written and Illustrated by Gelett Burgess. A facsimile Reproduction from the Original Manuscript in THE HUNTINGTON LIBRARY, San Marino, California. 1968. 4to. Purple wrappers with a die-cut hole to show part of the illustration on the title page. Foreword by James Thorpe. A fine facsimile, in color, of Burgess' original manuscript of 1894. It contains his immortal poem "The Purple Cow" - "I never saw a Purple Cow/I never hope to see one/ But I c ...click for details