Doris Fronsdorff Antique Decorative Arts and Rare Books. HOME

 

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children (139)

    detailed search

STORMY MISTY'S FOAL. M.HENRY. W. DENNIS ILLUSTRATOR

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children: Pre 1970   item# 827393

STORMY MISTY'S FOAL. M.HENRY. W. DENNIS ILLUSTRATOR
 click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256


$15.99 

STORMY MISTY'S FOAL. By Marguerite Henry. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis. Rand McNally & Co., (1969). Fifth printing. Pictorial covers and endpapers. Illustrated with numerous black and white illustrations by WESLEY DENNIS and with color plates. A sequel to Marguerite Henry's popular horse story "Misty Of Chincoteague". There is a paper flaw at the base of the front free endpapers (see enlargement 3) otherwise a very good copy.


DON FREEMAN. FOREVER LAUGHTER. PRESENTATION 1st EDITION

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children: Pre 1980   item# 819656

DON FREEMAN. FOREVER LAUGHTER. PRESENTATION 1st EDITION
 click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256


$125.00 

BOOK. FOREVER LAUGHTER. By DON FREEMAN. San Carlos: Golden Gate Books, (1970). FIRST EDITION. A SIGNED AND INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY BY FREEMAN. Pictorial boards in original pictorial dust jacket. INSCRIBED ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER:"To/my good friend/Ethel Race/for your kind reactions/to this book from the start/and for your wonderful way/of getting the most/out of life!/Cheers!/Don Freeman/March 1970". This book was presented to my aunt Ethel who was widowed and lived in a residen ...click for details


DON FREEMAN. MIKE'S HOUSE by JULIA SAUER. 1st ED 1954

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children: Pre 1960   item# 819651

DON FREEMAN. MIKE'S HOUSE by JULIA SAUER. 1st ED 1954
 click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256


$45.00 

BOOK. MIKE'S HOUSE. By JULIA L. SAUER. ILLUSTRATED BY DON FREEMAN. New York: The Junior Literary Guild & The Viking Press, 1954. First Junior Literary Guild edition. Pictorial cover. Illustrations lithographed by Affiliated Lithographers. Covers have some soiling but overall a very good copy. Scarce.


DON FREEMAN. THE DAY IS WAITING. 1ST ED. 1980.

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children: Pre 1990   item# 819648

DON FREEMAN. THE DAY IS WAITING. 1ST ED. 1980.
 click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256


$45.00 

BOOK. THE DAY IS WAITING. PICTURES BY DON FREEMAN. WORDS BY LINDA Z. KNAB. New York: The Viking Press, (1980). 4to. Pictorial boards in ORIGINAL PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. Published posthumously and illustrated in full color with a selection of original art chosen from the artist's estate. There is a small discolored area on the front cover of the dust jacket from label removal otherwise a MINT COPY.


DON FREEMAN. WHOLE TRUTH & NOTHING BUT THE HOLE. 1st ED

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children: Pre 1970   item# 819647

DON FREEMAN. WHOLE TRUTH & NOTHING BUT THE HOLE. 1st ED
 click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256


$35.00 

BOOK. THE WHOLE TRUTH AND NOTHING BUT THE HOLE. By DON FREEMAN. Santa Barbara: Don Freeman, (1968). Pictorial wrappers. Measures 6" x 4 5/8". Black and white illustrations. A cautionary tale about a termite who tries to warn the world about possible destruction but told with humor. In excellent condition.


EDWARD GOREY BOOK. "DONALD AND THE...." P.F.NEUMEYER.

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children: Pre 1980   item# 808456

EDWARD GOREY BOOK. "DONALD AND THE...."  P.F.NEUMEYER.
 click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256


$27.50 

BOOK. "DONALD AND THE...." PETER F. NEUMEYER. DRAWINGS BY EDWARD GOREY. Addison-Wesley, 1969. Oblong 9vo. Pictorial boards in original pictorial dust jacket. Black and white illustrations by Edward Gorey. Pictorial endpapers. A very good copy.


A.A.MILNE."POOH'S POT o'HONEY" BOXED SET of 4 1st EDS

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children: Pre 1970   item# 788465

A.A.MILNE."POOH'S POT o'HONEY" BOXED SET of 4 1st EDS
 click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256


SOLD 

POOH'S POT o'HONEY. By A.A.MILNE. ILLUSTRATED BY E.H.SHEPARD. New York: E.P.Dutton, (1968). A BOXED SET OF FOUR FIRST EDITIONS BOOKS; 1.)"Pooh Hears A Buzzing Noise"; 2.) "Pooh Goes Visiting"; 3.) "Pooh and Piglet Go Hunting"; 4.) "Eeyore Loses a Tail". Bound in cloth and all with their ORIGINAL DUST JACKETS. Black and white illustrations. Each book measures 3 3/4 inches by 2 3/4 inches. The box measures 4 inches by 2 3/4 inches by 1 1/2 inches. Ve ...click for details


L.FRANK BAUM EMERALD CITY OF OZ.LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK 1952

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children: Pre 1960   item# 787786

L.FRANK BAUM EMERALD CITY OF OZ.LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK 1952
 click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256


$15.99 

THE EMERALD CITY OF OZ. BY L.FRANK BAUM. ADAPTED BY PETER ARCHER. PICTURES BY HARRY McNAUGHT. A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK. New York: Simon & Schuster,(1952). 8" x 6 1/2". Pictorial boards. Full color illustrations. Light stain and some creases on title page (see enlargement 2). General cover wear.


SONGS - NOW WE ARE SIX.A.A.MILNE.E.SHEPARD ILLUS.1927

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children: Pre 1930   item# 787020

SONGS - NOW WE ARE SIX.A.A.MILNE.E.SHEPARD ILLUS.1927
 click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256


$150.00 

SONGS FROM "NOW WE ARE SIX" WORDS BY A.A. MILNE. MUSIC BY H. FRASER-SIMSON. DECORATIONS BY E. H. SHEPARD. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., (1927). Folio. Cloth backed boards with pictorial paper paste label on front cover. Black and white illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard. Some cover wear but overall a very good copy. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION.


BUNNY OBJECT BOOK.MABEL L.ATTWELL, ARIS ET AL. 1920s

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: Bindings: Children: Pre 1930   item# 781199

BUNNY OBJECT BOOK.MABEL L.ATTWELL, ARIS ET AL. 1920s
 click for details

Doris Frohnsdorff
301-869-1256


$45.00 

BUNNY OBJECT BOOK. PRINTED ON LINEN. Chicago & New York: M.A. Donohoe, no date (circa 1920's). 4to. Measures 10 1/2 inches by 8 3/4 inches. Printed in full color and green on white. Front cover design by Florence Notter. Other illustrators represented are: ERNEST ARIS; HARRY B. NEILSON; JOHN HASSALL; and, MABEL LUCIE ATTWELL. There is a fine full page color illustration featuring a GOLLIWOGG signed with the artist's initials - F.H. There is an ink inscription on the front cover other ...click for details

Return To Top

View Next 10 Items

PAGE: 1  8  9  10  11  12  13  14 


member, TROCADERO © 1998-2012 All Rights Reserved