Larry D. Laster Rare Books & Antique Art



All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1837 VR item #1200831
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$575.00
Cases Determined In The Superior Courts of Law and Equity of the State of North Carolina by John Louis Taylor. New Bern, Martin & Ogden, 1802. Original calf binding, hinges broken and detached but present; needs re-binding. A.M. Scales ownership + George C. Mendenhall. 360 pages.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1800 item #1200829
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
Reports of Cases Adjudged In The Superior Courts of Law and Equity of the State of North Carolina For the Year 1789 to 1798 by John Haywood. Halifax, Abraham Hodge, 1799 First Edition. Original Calf binding. Hinges broken and hanging by a cord, Interior toned throughout (Needs re-binding). A. M. Scales ownership.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1930 item #1189758
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
Copyright 1927, The Reuben H. Donnelly Corporation, Chicago, IL. 288 pages. Black and white & color pages with thumb index tabs. Brown embossed cloth binding, quite worn, rubbed & bumped corners, spine ends rubbed. A small stain begins at Page 263 and runs to the end in lower corner, does not affect text or images. 12 3/8" x 9 1/4."
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #1189754
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
Copyright 1887 by Liebenroth, Von Auw & Co. Six full-page lithograph plates of early baseball. Includes Front tile page plus five other lithographs "Wild Pitch," "Fly Ball," "Caught Between Bases," "Foul Ball," and "Home Run." Toned throughout. Back cover was damp-stained but not affecting interior. 15" tall x 12 5/8."
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Bindings : Children : Pre 1900 item #1189747
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
Random House, New York (1986) First Edition, #90 of 500. Signed 'Dr. Seuss' on limitations page. Mint condition in slipcase (we opened cellophane casing). Green cloth in green cloth slipcase. 11 5/8" tall x 8 3/8."
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1990 item #1177131
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$800.00
Andre Paccard, Complete in Two Volumes. Editions Atelier 74, 1980 Saint-Jorioz, France (Text In English). Both Volumes in Original Color Illustrated Dust Jackets (Lightly rubbed). Interiors very nice. A beautiful elaborate publication. 12" tall, 10" wide, 4" thick when paired.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Bindings : Children : Pre 1940 item #1177128
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$375.00
The Pop-Up Cinderella and Other Tales Including Hansel and Gretal, Goldilocks and the Three Bears, Puss-In-Boots, With Pop-Up Illustrations by Harold B. Lentz. Blue Ribbon Books, New York (1933). Spine cocked; illustrated covers with light rubbing, corners bumped, spine ends bumped. Interior front hinge cracking. All pop-ups work and are complete. The cellophane windows are present but one pane has a horizontal tear. 8 3/4" tall x 7" wide x 2" thick.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1837 VR item #1142056
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
New Market (Virginia), 1824. Published by Salomon Henkels Druckery. "A collection of exquisite prayerful songs, for the use of children, both at home an at school." Henkels Druckery was the first Lutheran print shop in the U.S. This collection of songs came from Paul Henkel, Salomons father, and others. This copy bound in marbled paper boards with some rubbing at extremities, is tight and sound...
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1837 VR item #1142052
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
New Market, Shenandoah County (VA). Published in Salomon Henkel's Druckery (Publishing House), 1816. 167 pages. 2nd Edition. Three blank pages at front and two at rear. Rev. Paul Henkel's name is on the first free endpaper. Cloth spine with decorative stenciled paper boards. Exterior is rubbed, particularly at extremities. Interior toned throughout, but a tight, sound copy of this scarce Henkel item. 5 1/2" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1940 item #1107172
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
Cloth-bound with some light wear to covers. Measures 8 3/4" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1837 VR item #1097563
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
With Notes & References by Thomas Scott, 1830, Complete in Six Volumes. Boston: Samuel T. Armstrong & Crocker and Brewster; New York, J. Leavitt. Full leather bindings show aged wear but are tightly bound and in very good overall condition. Each volume is 10 5/8" tall and the set spans 13" across a bookshelf.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1930 item #1088955
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
Anniversary Edition, Limited to 1250 Sets, Complete in 21 Volumes. New York and London, Harper & Brothers, 1920. Bound in 3/4 blue leather and cloth with gilt-decorated spine with raised hubs and five compartments. To edge gilt; other edges untrimmed. Very Fine condition overall - Volume 17 front top of hinge is starting to rend; otherwise a nice set. Issued as a celebration of Hardy's eightieth year. 32" Set Across, 9" Tall.