Larry D. Laster Rare Books & Antique Art



All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #730463
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$400.00
Full Title: The Fifteen Decisive Battles Of The World: From Marathon To Waterloo by Sir Edward Creasy, M. A. 16th Edition, London: Richard Bentley, 1867. Bound in full red Morocco leather with gilt ruling and decoration on front, rear and spine. Spine is hubbed with six compartments; all fore-edges are gilt; on the long fore-edge there is a painting of the Battle of Waterloo showing Napoleon on horseback. 8 3/4" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1800 item #730483
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$400.00
London: Printed by Voluntary Subscription; In Order To Be Dispersed In His Majesty's Colonies And Islands In America, 1748. Bound in full calfskin with blind ruling on front and rear covers, raised hubs and six compartments on spine with no labels. Hinges are cracking; book lacks first flyleaf. 246 pages and one-page advertisement. 8" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #999288
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$400.00
Complete In Two Volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, 1866. Vol. I is 381 pages, Vol. II is 432 pages. Bound in 3/4 Morocco tal leather and pebbled tan cloth. Some wear to extremities. Spine has raised hubs and six compartments with gilt flowers in four of the six, with two labels on each as well. There is foxing to the endpapers but internally quite nice. Several pages have remained strangely unopened (uncut); ink stamp ownership inside each front cover. 8 5/8" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1800 item #999335
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$400.00
The Annual Register Or A View Of The History, Politicks, And Literature, For The Year 1780. London: Printed by J. Dodsley, 1781. Two Vols. In One; 404 pages and then 251 pages plus 11 Contents pages. Bound in full original calf leather with raised hubs and six compartments on spine, a red label and '1780' in gilt stamped. Wear to extremities, top and bottom of spine chipped back hinge broken but still holding; front hinge weak. The front cover has stains...
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #336839
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$375.00
Author: J. Leander Bishop. Complete in Two Volumes. Philadelphia: Edward Young & Co. London: Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1864. Cloth-bound, and in very good condition.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Bindings : Children : Pre 1940 item #1177128
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$375.00
The Pop-Up Cinderella and Other Tales Including Hansel and Gretal, Goldilocks and the Three Bears, Puss-In-Boots, With Pop-Up Illustrations by Harold B. Lentz. Blue Ribbon Books, New York (1933). Spine cocked; illustrated covers with light rubbing, corners bumped, spine ends bumped. Interior front hinge cracking. All pop-ups work and are complete. The cellophane windows are present but one pane has a horizontal tear. 8 3/4" tall x 7" wide x 2" thick.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #1049063
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$350.00
Translated from the French with 25 Original Etchings by Auguste Delierre. London, 1884: J. C. Nimmo and Bain; 304 pages. Signed binding by Root, London in 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Spine in six compartments with two labels and animal, fruit and bird decoration in gilt. Some extremity wear at corners, etc. Interior clean and tight. The etchings are very nice; an attractive presentation overall. 10" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1837 VR item #774710
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$350.00
"The Lives Of Dr. John Donne, Sir Henry Wotton, Mr. Richard Hooker, Mr. George Herbert and Dr. Robert Sanderson" by Izaak Walton. London: John Major, 1825. Signed Riviere binding in full red Morocco leather, with gilt ruling on front and rear covers and gilt fish on the spine, and along the edges inside each cover; all fore-edges gilt. 6 5/8" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1940 item #882400
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$350.00
Selected and Arranged by Burton Stevenson. First Edition, Complete in Two Volumes. Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1934. Exquisitely bound in acid-free navy blue morocco leather with five raised hubs and six compartments on the spines. The gilt-ruled covers and spines were bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe as signed in front covers. All edges are gilt. Volume I has 1228 pages and Volume II is 1377 pages. 9 5/8" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1837 VR item #495545
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$350.00
Stereotype Edition, Baltimore: Published by John Kenedy, 1833. From the Redmond-Conyngham Collection in Lancaster, PA. Full red leather with a rope twist gilt ruling on both covers and gilt ornaments on spine. Page 193/194 is torn but present in full. The front hinge is starting to rend. 4 1/4" Tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #528186
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$350.00
Full Title: "The Memorial History of Boston, Including Suffolk County, Massachusetts, 1630-1880," complete in four volumes. James R. Osgood & Co., Boston, 1880. 3/4 Tan calf with marbled boards and foredges, some chipping at the top of the spine and hinge weakening on Volume 1; parts of top label on Volumes 3 & 4 missing, particularly on Volume 4. Otherwise, a clean nice set of this work. Illustrated throughout. 11 1/4" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Ephemera : Maps : Pre 1900 item #660459
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$350.00
1838 Original Hand-Colored Engraving. Sheet measures 16" x 12 5/8."