Larry D. Laster Rare Books & Antique Art



All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #1078921
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
Prof. Dr. C. E. Bock. Contains 38 color plates. New York: William Wood & Company, 1881. Bound in original burgundy pebbled cloth with blind tooling on front and back covers. Gilt lettering on front and spine. The edges are worn, particularly at the extremities with some fraying at the top and bottom of the spine...
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #1056297
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$300.00
Richard Henry Dana Jr. New Edition, With Subsequent Matter by the Author. Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1869. 470 pages. Bound in original green publisher's cloth, blind-ruled and decorated. Gilt-lettered spine, bumped and chipping some. Some wear to lower spine and extremities and some soiling to the front lower cover. Interior is nice except for a water stain affecting only upper right top and corner from first end-paper to Page 119 and from page 427 to 470...
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #1056294
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
"Skitt" (Hardin E. Taliaferrd). Illustrated by John McLenan (13 illustrations). New York: Harper & Brothers, 1859. Bound in original brown publisher's cloth with H & B blind-stamped on covers and gilt-lettered spine. 269 pages and 6 pages of ads. Rubbed and bumped corners; spine top and bottom chipped off back to head and tail ribbon pieces. Interior nice with occasional light foxing. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. 7 5/8" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1940 item #1050189
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
12 Wood Engravings by Clare Leighton. Random House, NY, 1931. Signed (By Clare Leighton) Limited Edition of 450; this is #44. Printed at the Lakeside Press, Chicago. Bound in full black cloth with no dust-wrapper. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Some wear to extremities and bumped covers. 10 3/4" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1910 item #1050184
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$85.00
The Battle of 1900: An Official Hand-Book for Every American Citizen. J. A. Wilmore & Co., Chicago, IL (1900). Bound in original light brown cloth with decorated cover and spine. No dust-wrapper. Some wear to extremities; a little soiled. Interior toned due to poor quality paper. First inner hinge cracked (Also due to inferior paper). Otherwise in decent overall condition. 9 3/4" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1920 item #1050181
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$75.00
Albert A. Hopkins. New York: Munn & Co. Inc., 1910. Bound in original green cloth with decorated cover and black lettered spine. No dust-wrapper. Some wear to extremities. Interior toned but clean overall. Pocket inside back cover contains six folding maps all in very fine condition. 7 3/8" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1910 item #1050053
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$100.00
Drawings by Howard Chandler Christy; Decorations by Margaret Armstrong. Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, copyright 1904. Press of Braunworth & Co. Bookbinders & Printers, Brooklyn, NY. Bound in original green cloth with decorated cover and spine in gilt & white with an oval paper portrait applied on cover. Smudge at nose and some wear to extremities; interior has some toning and minor foxing. 9" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1940 item #1050048
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$125.00
Illustrations by John Gee. Rand McNally & Company; New York, Chicago, San Francisco, copyright 1931. No dust-wrapper. Original light blue cloth with silver lettering; some wear to extremities and light soiling. Interior has some toning and foxing. 8 3/4" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1940 item #1050042
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
Told Mostly by Himself, With Illustrations by John W. Thomason, Jr. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, London, 1934. No dust wrapper. "A" on copyright pages= with Scribner Press Logo. Bound in full black cloth with gold-ruled & lettered front cover surrounding applied paper illustration of Crockett. Some exterior wear to extremities; bumped corners. Interior foxed with some stain offset from color prints. Previous ownership in ink on first flyleaf. 9" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #1050040
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$200.00
With Notes and a Biographical Sketch by the Rev. W.A. Hill, M.A. Illustrated by 37 woodcuts from designs by Harvey. London, 1851: Edward Moxon. Bound in full green Morocco leather, beautifully gilt-ruled and decorated covers and spine in six panels with raised hubs. All fore-edges gilt. Internally sound and tight with light foxing to endpapers. Previous owner's bookplate on first paste-down; first free endpaper has been removed but otherwise a handsome book. 6 3/4" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #1050036
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
P. Terentii Afri Comoediae Sex, Ex Editione Th. Frid. God. Reinhardt, with Explanatory Notes by D. B. Hickie. New Edition, London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1854. Beautifully-bound in a premium binding of full tan calf with gilt ruling and an impressive tooled pair of camels on each side of a coat of arms. The spine is gilt-decorated in six panels with raised hubs and a red label. Some light wear to extremities; corners lightly bumped. Marbled fore-edges and endpapers...
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1940 item #1050030
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$85.00
The Delightful Diversion: The Whys And Wherefores of Book Collecting by Reginald Brewer; Illustrated. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1935. Bound in grey cloth with red ruling on cover and spine with gilt lettering on same. Original dust-wrapper with a chunk out of the rear panel, affecting the ad for MacMillan Books. Binding has light wear to extremities but a rub at the bottom of the spine has begun to fray slightly. Internally quite sound and clean with some toning on endpapers. 8 3/4" tall.