9th Edition in English, Philadelphia: Printed and sold by Joseph Cruikshank, 1775. Beautifully re-bound in a full mottled calf binding by Joseph Cox in 1851. Interior is toned throughout and lacking a few pages of index after the letter 'P.' 7 3/4" tall.
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1855. First American Edition with all points noted as First Printing: With "heron" on Page 27 Line 9, "in the moon" on Page 32 Line 11; "Wahonomin" on Page 39, Line 11 and Page 268, Lines 11 and 14; "Dove" on Page 96, Line 7; "cooed the Omemee" on Page 278, Line 17; and with the 'n' present in "one" on Page 279, Line 6. Rebound in a 3/4 rd morocco leather and signed by Stikeman & Co. with the original brown cloth covers bound in at rear...
An Exhortation To The Inhabitants of the Province of South Carolina by S. H. (Sophia Hume). Philadelphia: Leedes, re-printed by James Lister, at New-Street End, 1752. Bound in full red morocco leather with gold tooling and blind-stamped ornaments on the front, rear and spine. Binding signed by Morley, Oxford. The work is signed in type on Page 97: 'Charlestown in South Carolina 1747, Sophia Hume,' who was a preacher of the Society of Friends (Quakers) and a native South Carolinian...
The History Of The Crusades For the Recovery and Possession of the Holy Land by Charles Mills. In Two Volumes, The Third Edition, London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1822. 3/4 tan leather and marbled boards; spine is ribbed with six compartments gilt-decorated with a red and a black label on each. Volume I contains a large folding map of the Holy Land. Nicely bound with minor rubbing on points; the interior is clean and sound with some minor foxing. 8 1/2" tall.
With 365 Illustrations by Herbert Railton and Hugh Thomson. London: MacMillan and Co. and New York, 1888. Bound in full green cloth with gilt decorations on front cover and spine and the MacMillan & Co. logo blind-tooled on the back cover. There is chipping to the top and bottom of the spine with a 3/4" x 5/8" piece missing at the foot of the spine. The pages are heavily foxed on the first and last few flyleaves, but otherwise the pages are otherwise mostly clean. 367 pages; 11 3/4" tall.
(W. Wilmot Dixon). Volumes I and II, with 32 portraits and illustrations. London: Hutchinson and Co., 1901. Beautifully re-bound with the tree calf leather panels maintained front and rear; the spines are nicely gilt-detailed with a fish, a dog, a deer and a rabbit in four of the six spine panels. There is some foxing, but otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. 8 3/4" tall.
The American Angler's Book: Embracing The Natural History of Sporting Fish: Memorial Edition by Thaddeus Norris. Illustrated with 80 Engravings on wood. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1877. 3/4 dark green Morocco leather and green cloth, signed Stikeman binding; spine has raised hubs and six compartments which are gilt-ruled and decorated with fish and fishing gear. The front hinge is weak, but the interior is clean and tight. 9 1/2" tall.
Checkered Sunshine: The Story of Fort Lauderdale 1793-1955 by Philip J. Weidling and August Burghard. University of Florida Press, Gainesville, 1966. Limited Deluxe Edition, 138/250. Silver hardback encased in fair condition blue case. Interior is pristine. Measures 10 1/2" tall.
Country Folks: The Way We Were Back Then In Halifax County, Virginia. A Collection of Stories by Henry Preston Young, Jr. Brunswick Publishing Corporation: Lawrenceville, VA, 1999. First Edition. Price clipped; previous owner's name on inside front page. Jacket and book are in excellent condition. 11 1/4" tall.
Raleigh: Edwards & Broughton, 1889. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering; corners and edges are rubbed and bumped, inside the back cover the rear hinge is beginning to separate; very nice internally. 9 1/4" tall.
History of Mecklenburg County And The City of Charlotte From 1740 to 1903 by D.A. Tompkins. Volumes I & II, Charlotte: Observer Printing House, 1903. Brown ribbed cloth with gilt lettering. Volume I has some silverfish abrasion; Volume II has stains on the back cover. 9 1/2" tall.
Book by Hope Summerfell Chamberlain, with pen and ink illustrations by the author. Raleigh, NC: Edwards & Broughton, 1922. Written and printed under the auspices of the Wake County Committee of the North Carolina Society of Colonial Dames of America. Ribbed blue cloth with a little rubbing at the corner and tips; 8 1/4" tall.













