Larry D. Laster Rare Books & Antique Art



All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1837 VR item #612415
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
46 Copperplate engravings; Etched by D. Deuchar. London: S. Gosnell, 1803. With descriptive text in English, Latin and French. Leather binding with covers detached but present; spine missing. Obviously a copy needing rebinding, but a nice copy internally except for foxing along foredge and bottom of pages. 8" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #612406
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
Author: Jeremy Taylor, Sir John Lubbock's Hundred Books, George Rutledge and Sons: London and New York, ca. 1880. Full red Morocco leather, gilt ruled covers and spine in five compartments. 7 1/2" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1837 VR item #612398
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
Trenton: Moore and Lake. William and David Robinson, Printers, 1813. Nice early American mottled calf binding with some scratch damage at the lower front hinge. 7 1/8" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1700 item #612391
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
Richard Allestree (aka H.H. or Humphrey Henchman, Bishop of London). London: Printed for T. Garthwait, 1660. Covers detached but present; interior clean and complete in 175 pages, plus table of contents. Engraved frontispiece and title page, as well as two fine portraits. 6 1/8" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1800 item #612383
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$850.00
London: W. Faden, 1749. Untrimmed copy, rebound in brown cloth. Collates complete; misnumbered pages 441-450, but text complete; pages 399-430 are worm-holed, not affecting text; pages 471 and 473 have margin tears not affecting the text. 11 1/4" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #612378
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$100.00
Full Title: "A History of the Rise, Progress and Present Condition of the Bethlehem Female Seminary, With a Catalogue of It's Pupils, 1785-1858," by William C. Reichel. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1858. First Edition in original blue publisher's cloth, gilt decorated, rubbed, with some chipping at the top of the spine. 9 7/8" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1837 VR item #612374
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
Illustrated from drawings by S. Prout, with 26 copperplate engravings. London: Robert Jennings, 1830. Bound as the Landscape Annual, 1830, full green leather, some rubbing, dry cracking on spine not serious, some stains and foxing not affecting but the margins of a few plates. 8" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1910 item #612118
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
Memphis: S. C. Toof & Co., 1904. Limited #388 of 1075, and signed by Otto Zahn. Front cover has been replaced at hinge. The book was both bound and cover designed by Lola Lee Troy, Professor of Art at Tulane University in New Orleans. Measures 6 3/4" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #612110
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
Embellished With Neat Engravings on Wood. New York: Published by Nafis & Cornish, ca. 1845. Original green publisher's cloth with general wear including foxing throughout. 6 1/8" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1837 VR item #612070
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
Published by J. Milligan, Georgetown D.C., 1818. Original full-calf binding; back hinge is starting to split; front hinge is weakening. 5 1/2" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #608260
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
Author: John Frost. Complete as Four Volumes in Two Books. Philadelphia: Walker & Gillis, 1846. Embellished with 350 engravings from original drawings. Full-calf leather bindings with gilt decoration on five spine compartments with red and dark green labels. Rubbed overall, but still quite sound, attractive bindings. 9 7/8" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #607208
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$175.00
First Edition; Volume One Only (Of Two Volumes). Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1841. Hard cloth cover is stained with light water damage, and the interior pages have light foxing throughout. The spine is quite worn and illegible. 7 1/4" tall, 267 pages.