Larry D. Laster Rare Books & Antique Art



All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #870529
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
The Letters Of Robert Browning And Elizabeth Barrett Barrett 1845-1846, With Portraits And Facsimiles, Complete in Two Volumes. Harper & Brothers: New York and London, 1899. Volume I has 574 pages and Volume II has 571 pages and two pages of advertisements. Bound in ribbed green publisher's cloth with gilt-decorated borders and gilt-lettered spines. There is some light wear to the extremities and the spine ends are lightly bumped. The fore-edges are uncut and untrimmed...
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1940 item #870517
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
First Edition, The Macmillan Company: New York, 1938. Bound in red cloth with title in silver on the spine. Binding is near-mint. The dust jacket has some chipping on the edges and a clipped price on the inside front flap. The interior has toned end-papers but is otherwise clean throughout. 265 pages; 8 5/8" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1940 item #870508
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
Story And Illustrations by Staff of Walt Disney Studio. Philadelphia: David McKay Company, Washington Square, 1931. Original green cloth with a paper applique on the cover (Stain above Mickey's hand); spine lettered in silver. The corners and spine ends are bumped. The extremities are rubbed and there are light abrasions to the outer corner points but the book remains tight and presentable. The interior endpapers are toned but otherwise the interior is clean. 190 pages; 8 3/4" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1920 item #870497
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
With 316 Illustrations. Philadelphia and London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1915. Bound in original green publisher's cloth with red brick mansion in a gilt circle on the front cover with gilt lettering which also graces the spine. The exterior is worn with corners and spine ends bumped and worn through. The interior is reasonably clean. One page of the list of illustrations (Page xiii) was opened roughly, causing a ragged edge. 527 pages; 10 1/2" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #870474
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
By Marshall W. Taylor. Musical Composition by Miss Josephine Robinson; Copied by Miss Amelia C. and Hettie G. Taylor. Cincinnati: Marshall W. Taylor and W. C. Echols, Publishers, 1883. Bound in black cloth with a gilt pictorial cover illustrating 'Slavery Days' and 'Freedom Days.' The spine is plain, as issued. The spine ends and corners are bumped and worn through, but the book remains tight. The interior is quite clean and nice. 276 pages and 4 pages of advertisements; 6 3/8" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1920 item #870466
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$100.00
Illustrated by E. W. Kemble. First Edition, D. Appleton And Company: New York, London, 1916. Grey cloth binding with vertical black stripes on the front cover and spine. The exterior has some light surface soiling and the corners and spine ends are bumped; medium wear overall. The interior is clean and tight. 135 pages; 7 1/4" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1930 item #870136
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
By Edward Maria Wingfield. Press of Trevvet Christian & Co., Inc., Richmond, VA, 1924. This is one of 1,000 copies printed. Bound in publisher's maroon cloth with gilt lettering on the cover and spine. The corners and spine ends are bent; light wear overall. The interior is mostly very clean with occasional light foxing. The inner front hinge is cracked. 528 pages, 9 1/4" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #870129
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
By R. L. Dabney. Illustrated with steel portrait and eleven diagrams. New York: Blelock & Co., Richmond VA and Philadelphia PA; National Publishing Company, 1866. 3/4 tan leather and marbled boards and fore-edges. The corners are bumped and worn through; the covers are worn and the leather spine top is repaired with the back hinge starting to rend. There are two labels on the spine--one red and one black. The black is chipped on the lower edge...
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #870109
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
James D. McCabe, Jr. National Publishing Company: Atlanta, Philadelphia, Cincinnati & St. Louis, (1866). 3/4 tan leather with marbled boards and fore-edges. Includes seven maps (One loose but present). There is some foxing and toning. The first marbled page is glued to the inside cover and the first free end-paper is lacking with bumped corners. Otherwise, the exterior is in nice condition. 717 pages and a one-page advertisement; 8 3/4" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #870098
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
Illustrated by steel-plates and maps. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1874. 3/4 brown leather with marbled boards and marbled fore-edges. The spine is blind-tooled with gilt lettering. The corners are bumped and rubbed. The top of the front hinge has a 1/2" tear. The interior is mostly clean but there is foxing and toning at the engraved plates. 602 pages with 6 pages of advertisements; 9 3/8" tall.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #870088
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
Sold
"The Campaigns Of Lieut.-Gen. N. B. Forrest, And Of Forrest's Cavalry" by General Thomas Jordan and J. B. Pryor. Blelock & Company, New Orleans, Memphis and New York: 1868. 3/4 tan leather and marbled boards and fore-edges. Spine is gilt-tooled in six compartments with a black label. The exterior has some general wear but is still quite tight and nice overall. The bookplate has been removed. The first end-paper has been glued to Frontispiece reverse...
All Items : Fine Art : Paintings : Watercolor : Pre 1970 item #869922
Larry D. Laster Old & Rare Books, Art & Antiques
$150.00
Original Watercolor On Textured Paper, 1963. Signed 'O. Franz' in pen on the bottom left corner of the watercolor and 'O. Franz 1963' clipped on the matting. Very good condition. Paper is 12" x 8;" Matting is 15" x 11."