Antique and Estate Jewelry and Sterling Silver from Vintages of Los Gatos
Vintages specializes in Estate Jewelry, Estate Silver, Sewing Collectibles, Perfume Bottles and Vanity Accessories. We buy collections and will often have several items of interest from other specialties as well.

Please inquire if you do not find what you are looking for in our Trocadero catalog, as we have many more items in our Los Gatos store.

We now have another online shopping site that specializes in contemporary products, handmade items, crafting supplies and gifts. Please find the link to that site on our Favorite Sites page.




I
L

All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Bindings : Children : Pre 1920 item #780086 (stock #88001)
Vintages
$299.00
Wonderful small illustrated book with French text celebrating Anglo-French relations after WWI. First Edition. Published by Chez Devambez, 1918. Soft cover. The binding is stabbed and tied, with 28 pages, approximately 5 x 6.5 inches. Contains a dozen brilliant pochoir woodcuts by Arnoux with accompanying text by Roger Boutet de Monvel. Companion volumes in the same style were: Nos Freres d'Amerique and Carnet d'un Permissionnaire...
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : References : Pre 1980 item #1043072 (stock #X8200)
Vintages
$150.00
Atlas of Early American History: The Revolutionary Era 1760-1790. Princeton University Press, Princeton (NJ), 1976. Green Cloth Boards. Book Condition is excellent; Dust Jacket is Very Good (has a few blemishes and rubbed corners). First Edition. Elephant Folio 18.5 x 13.5 inches. Lester J. Cappon (Editor) with Barbara Bartz Petchenik and John Hamilton Long. 157 + xvi pages. ISBN 10:0691046344; ISBN 13:9780691046341...
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1800 item #1043081 (stock #X8202)
Vintages
$50.00
Here's the long title page: Caius Crispus Sallustius the Historian Translated into English. To which are prefixed The Life and Character of the Author and His Works. By John Rowe, Esq; The Third Edition, Revised and Corrected Throughout. Printed for the Executors of Richard Sare, and Sold by R. Williamson near Gray's Inn Gate in Holbourn, 1726.

This book originally had leather bindings, but the front and back covers are missing. The spine is intact and is gilt marked: Rowe's Sallust...

All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1837 VR item #1043085 (stock #X8203)
Vintages
$50.00
Corinne ou Italie, par Mme La Baronne de Stael. Nouvelle Edition revue et corrigee. Tome Second. Published by: Chez Treuttel et Wuetz, Libraires Paris, 1833. Leather covers. 491 pages. Book and cover condition: fair to good. Foxing and browning throughout, leather cover torn at spine and worn on corners. Generally tight, but does have a number of loose pages in the middle. Some old annotations...
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1990 item #1043095 (stock #X8204)
Vintages
$60.00
The World of Currier & Ives edited by Roy King and Burke Davis. Publ. Bonanza Books, New York, 1987. Hard Cover oblong folio. Book Condition is Fine (bumped corners); Dust Jacket is Good (minor tears). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover...
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1950 item #1043100 (stock #X8205)
Vintages
$40.00
Les Dents Humaines Morphologie OR Human Teeth Morphology, by E. Marseillier. Publ. Gauthier-Villars, Paris 1947. Paperback. 140 + xi pages. This is dentistry book (in French) about general characteristics and distinctive characteristics of teeth. Many illustrations, drawings and diagrams in black and white and red. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. Book condition is good, with the cover partially loose, browning and dog-eared pages. Great book on mid-century dentistry....
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1960 item #1043116 (stock #X8206)
Vintages
$100.00
The Frick Collection, Volume 8, Potteries and Porcelains. Publ. The Frick Art Reference Library, New York 1955. Red Cloth Boards; no dust jacket. Book Condition is excellent. First Edition. Elephant Folio 18 x 13.5 inches.

This is a high quality catalog of the Frick Collection of pottery and porcelain from 1955. Forward by Walter Read Hovey and Introduction by Sir Osbert Sidwell. 45 + pages plus 53 plates, each with a separate page of description. All plates and descriptions are printed on...

All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1837 VR item #1043440 (stock #X8207)
Vintages
$35.00
The long title page: Q. Horatii Flacci Carmina Expurgata / Accuratis notis ac appendice de diis et heroibus poeticis illustravit / Josephus Juvencius / Editio prioribus auctior et emendatior

Latin ecclesiastical verse with some illustrations. This copy from: Angers, de l'imprimerie des freres mame. 1807.

Leather bound. 7 x 4 inches. 410 + xxx pages. Fair condition, having damage to the leather cover, browning and creases to most pages, minor annotations, torn title page, and missing ...

All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1837 VR item #1043447 (stock #X8208)
Vintages
$35.00
The long title page: Kleine Romane und Erzählungen. Von A. F. E. Langbein / Zweites Bandchen.

Publ. Schuppel, Berlin 1814. Small novels and short stories (in German) by August Friedrich Ernst Langbein. Second of two volumes. First edition. 336 pages, but last page is missing. Two engraved images, as shown. 6 1/2 x 4 inches. Condition: Poor. Missing covers and last page. Pages brown, dogeared, minor water damage and some loss to frontispiece. But this is a rare book....

All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #1043451 (stock #X8209)
Vintages
$50.00
The long title page: A Biographical and Critical Dictionary of Recent and Living Painters and Engravers by Henry Ottley

Publ. Chatto and Windus, London 1875. First Edition. Decorated cloth boards with gilt lettering on the spine. 184 + vi pages. A Supplement issued fourteen years after the publication of the New Edition of Bryan’s Dictionary of Painters and Engravers. 10 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. Very good condition, with some sun fading to the spine....

All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1837 VR item #1043458 (stock #X8210)
Vintages
$100.00
The long title page: The Philadelphia Vocabulary English and Latin: Put Into a New Method Proper to Acquaint the Learner with Things as Well as Pure Latin Words. Adorned with Twenty-Six Pictures. For the Use of Schools. By James Greenwood, Author of the English Grammar, and Late Sur-Master of St. Paul's School.

Publ. M. Carey, Philadelphia 1806 / Alexander & Phillips, Printers, Carlisle 1806. Rare book. 123 + vii pages (but missing title page - I have copied that page from an online book F...

All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1900 item #1043469 (stock #X8212)
Vintages
$35.00
Voltaire's Theatre in French. Publ. Librairie de Firmin Didot Freres, 1851. Hardcover with half brown leather. Book Condition: Good, with bumped corners, small part of spine missing and foxing throughout. 7 x 4 1/2 inches. 659 pages. Frontispiece engraving of Voltaire. Spine has gilt imprinted design....
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Bindings : Religious : Pre 1900 item #1051313 (stock #18000)
Vintages
$135.00
Swenska Psalm Boken af Konungeu gillad och stadfastad ar 1819. Wonderful antique book of psalms printed in Malmo, Sweden, in 1887 by Stenstrom and Bartelsons bottr. (I hope I have all of the Swedish words correct ... it is in old type and hard to understand. Please view the photo of the title page to make your own translation.)

The book has wonderful celluloid covers, fully intact and attached, with an impressed cross on the front. The original nickel plated clasp is in perfect condition. T...

All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Pre 1910 item #1060486 (stock #18005)
Vintages
Sold
This is a superb miniature 1907 calendar book: With Complements of Brentano's/ 37 Avenue de l'Opera, Paris.

Calendar includes bank, French and American holidays, as well as postage rates. 18 pages. Excellent condition. Red leather covers. Measures about 1 5/8 inches by 1 7/8 inches....

All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : Bindings : Pre 1930 item #1060488 (stock #98062)
Vintages
$28.00
Miniature advertising calendar book for 1924. Advertises Fulgor: Cirage a la Cire Pour tous Metaux (Wax and shine for all metals). 14 pages (plus paper covers) measuring 2 5/16 inches by 1 13/16 inches. Excellent condition....