All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : References : Fine Art : Pre 1990
item #1123201
(stock #ALib37)
Welcome To Another Century
$30.00
$30.00
Hejzlar, Josef. Chinese Watercolours. London: Octopus Press 1980. Hardcover with dustjacket. Text ca. 60 pp., bibliography and index, 115 color illustrations of paintings on 96 pp. (photographed by B. Forman). About the members of the Shanghai school from the 19th and 20th century and their works.
Pages slightly yellowed, but all in all in very good condition with very little wear on the dustjacket
Pages slightly yellowed, but all in all in very good condition with very little wear on the dustjacket
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : References : Antiques : Pre 1990
item #1123200
(stock #ALib26)
Welcome To Another Century
$28.00
$28.00
Ho, Wai-kam, Sherman E. Lee, Laurence Sickman and Mar F. Wilson, Eight Dynasties of Chinese Painting. The Collections of the Nelson Gallery-Atkins Museum, Kansas City, and The Cleveland Museum of Art. Cleveland: The Cleveland Museum of Art (and Indiana University Press) 1980. Hardcover with dustjacket.
Some wear and tear to dustjackets.
Some wear and tear to dustjackets.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : References : Antiques : Contemporary
item #1121950
(stock #BLib35)
Welcome To Another Century
$40.00
$40.00
Trede, Melanie, and Julia Meech, Arts of Japan: The John C. Weber Collection. Berlin: Museum fur Ostasiatische Kunst Staatliche Museen zu Berlin 2006. Softcover.
Catalog of 78 objects from the Weber collection, with essays by Quitman Eugene Phillips, Melanie Trede, Alexander Hoffman, and Terry Satsuki Milhaupt. Numerous color illustrations.
Like new condition
Catalog of 78 objects from the Weber collection, with essays by Quitman Eugene Phillips, Melanie Trede, Alexander Hoffman, and Terry Satsuki Milhaupt. Numerous color illustrations.
Like new condition
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : References : Antiques : Pre 1980
item #1121949
(stock #Alib34)
Dorrington-Ward, Carol (ed.), Fans from the east. New York: Debrett's Peerage Limited/The Viking Press 1978.
Hard cover binding with dust jacket.
Essays on fans in China (Julia Hutt), Japan (Joe Earle), Southeast Asia (Nancy Armstrong) an on Chinoiserie with 29 color plates and 79 b/w illustrations.
Dust jackets with minor abrasions (shelf wear) and covers slightly warped.
Hard cover binding with dust jacket.
Essays on fans in China (Julia Hutt), Japan (Joe Earle), Southeast Asia (Nancy Armstrong) an on Chinoiserie with 29 color plates and 79 b/w illustrations.
Dust jackets with minor abrasions (shelf wear) and covers slightly warped.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : References : Antiques : Pre 1980
item #1121948
(stock #Alib33)
Noel, Barnard, Scientific Examination of an Ancient Chinese Document as a Prelude to Decipherment, translation, and Historical Assessment - The Ch'u Silk Manuscript. Revised and Enlarged, in: Monographs of Far Eastern History 4. Canberra: Department of Far Eastern History; Research School of Pacific Studies; Institute of Advanced Studies; The Australian National University 1972. AND:
The Ch'u silk manuscript. Translation and Commentary (Studies on the Ch'u silk manuscript, part 2), in: Monographs on Far Eastern History, no. 5. Canberra: Department of Far Eastern History; Research School of Pacific Studies; Institute of Advanced Studies; The Australian National University 1973. Paperbacks. Part two with 3 folded overviews and interpretations of the manuscript in a sleeve inside back cover. Numerous b/w illustrations and hand drawings.
Part one with yellowing esp. on the illustration pages and one dented corner. Part two with sunning to covers, dents in the spine and at the corners, some stains. Okay condition, binding still good.
The Ch'u silk manuscript. Translation and Commentary (Studies on the Ch'u silk manuscript, part 2), in: Monographs on Far Eastern History, no. 5. Canberra: Department of Far Eastern History; Research School of Pacific Studies; Institute of Advanced Studies; The Australian National University 1973. Paperbacks. Part two with 3 folded overviews and interpretations of the manuscript in a sleeve inside back cover. Numerous b/w illustrations and hand drawings.
Part one with yellowing esp. on the illustration pages and one dented corner. Part two with sunning to covers, dents in the spine and at the corners, some stains. Okay condition, binding still good.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : References : Antiques : Pre 1980
item #1121946
(stock #ALib09)
Crossman, Carl L., The China Trade. Export Paintings, Furniture, Silver and other Objects, The Pyne Press: Princeton 1972. Hardcover with d/j. XII+275 pp. with many illustrations in b/w and color. (d/j rather worn, inside good condition)
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : References : Antiques : Pre 1980
item #1121921
(stock #ALib32)
Welcome To Another Century
$12.00
$12.00
Schuster, Felicia and Cecilia Wolseley, Vases of the sea. Far Eastern porcelain and other treasures. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1974. Hard cover binding with dust jacket.
Book on vases from China and from Japan made of porcelain, bronze, jade and cloisonne, and also a chapter on ivory and on lacquer. Numerous color illustrations.
Few unimportant traces of usage on the dust jacket, all in all in near new condition.
Book on vases from China and from Japan made of porcelain, bronze, jade and cloisonne, and also a chapter on ivory and on lacquer. Numerous color illustrations.
Few unimportant traces of usage on the dust jacket, all in all in near new condition.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : References : Antiques : Pre 1970
item #1121917
(stock #ALib31)
Welcome To Another Century
$38.00
$38.00
Hobson, R.L., The wares of the Ming dynasty. Rutland/Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company 1962. With dust jacket and with card board slip case. 1st edn. Little tear in back of dust jacket, all in all in near new condition.
Book on ceramics and porcelain with 9 color plates, 50 b/w plates, hand drawn marks, etc.
Book on ceramics and porcelain with 9 color plates, 50 b/w plates, hand drawn marks, etc.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : References : Antiques : Pre 2000
item #956154
(stock #BLib7)
Welcome To Another Century
$40.00
$40.00
Kerr, Rose, Chinese ceramics. Porcelain of the Qing Dynasty 1644-1911, Victoria and Albert Museum: London 1986. Reprint from 1998. Hardcover with d/j. 142 pp. with many illustrations in color and b/w, including photos of seals, marks and bottoms.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : References : Antiques : Pre 1960
item #934002
(stock #10582)
Welcome To Another Century
$500.00
$500.00
Osvald Siren: Chinese Painting: Leading Masters and Principles. Part I; The First Millennium (3 vols.), London: Lund Humphries/New York: Ronald Press, 1956.
Vol.I: Early Chinese Paintings (xi+235pp., colored frontispiece and b/w ills.)
Vol.II: The Sung Period (vi+189pp. and annotated lists 95pp., colored frontispiece and b/w ills.)
Vol.III: Plates (xviii pp., 372 b/w plates).
Bound with red cloth, gilt title to front board and spine. With slip cases. 28.5x23cm.
Books very good codition. Splipcases with slight traces of usage.
Vol.I: Early Chinese Paintings (xi+235pp., colored frontispiece and b/w ills.)
Vol.II: The Sung Period (vi+189pp. and annotated lists 95pp., colored frontispiece and b/w ills.)
Vol.III: Plates (xviii pp., 372 b/w plates).
Bound with red cloth, gilt title to front board and spine. With slip cases. 28.5x23cm.
Books very good codition. Splipcases with slight traces of usage.
Nakane, Chie, Japanese Society, Pelican Sociology series, Penguin books, 1981 (re-issue from the original from 1970). Standard work on the subject. Pocket issue.
Slight traces of usage, pages yellowed, some pencil remarks, basically good condition.
Slight traces of usage, pages yellowed, some pencil remarks, basically good condition.
All Items : Traditional Collectibles : Books : References : Antiques : Pre 2000
item #743518
(stock #B 095)
Welcome To Another Century
$22.00
$22.00
Netsuke Kenkyukai Study Journal, Vol. 14, Number 1, Spring 1994.
Contents:
Bushell Raymond, Questions & Answers, pp. 5-13 / 44-45, Kurstin, Joseph, Netsuke: Story Carvings of Old Japan, An Exhibit of Netsuke and Inro at EPCOT Center, pp. 14-24, Kres, Else, Zeshin Cake Box in the Collection of Harriet and Melvin Jahss, new York, pp. 25-31, Lewis, Edmund J. The Bekkoden Sennin Inro, pp. 32-26, Wilhelm, Gabor, On the Continent, Sales room news, from Paris, Cologne, and Orleans, France, pp. 37-41, Chappell, Sharen; Szeszler, Denis, Legends: Kyoyu and Sofu, pp. 42-43, Comee, Stephen, Tokyo Tidings, pp. 48-50, Spring 1994, 56 pp., 25.5 x 17.5 cm. Paper. English text. Numerous colour plates, b/w illustrations. Perfect condition.
On pp. 14 to 25 Elena and Joe Kurstin proudly introduce an Exhibition of their Netsuke at Epcot Center, a Walt Disney World Resort in Orlando, Florida, from May 11, 1993 to May 10, 1997. This is followed on pp. 25-31 by Else Kress’ description of a unique Cake Box by Zeshin, covered with leaf-shaped examples of a wide variety of sprinkled gold powders. Ed Lewis reflects on pp. 32-36 on a suitable naming of a hitherto obscure Japanese style of inro decoration.
Bushell Raymond, Questions & Answers, pp. 5-13 / 44-45, Kurstin, Joseph, Netsuke: Story Carvings of Old Japan, An Exhibit of Netsuke and Inro at EPCOT Center, pp. 14-24, Kres, Else, Zeshin Cake Box in the Collection of Harriet and Melvin Jahss, new York, pp. 25-31, Lewis, Edmund J. The Bekkoden Sennin Inro, pp. 32-26, Wilhelm, Gabor, On the Continent, Sales room news, from Paris, Cologne, and Orleans, France, pp. 37-41, Chappell, Sharen; Szeszler, Denis, Legends: Kyoyu and Sofu, pp. 42-43, Comee, Stephen, Tokyo Tidings, pp. 48-50, Spring 1994, 56 pp., 25.5 x 17.5 cm. Paper. English text. Numerous colour plates, b/w illustrations. Perfect condition.
On pp. 14 to 25 Elena and Joe Kurstin proudly introduce an Exhibition of their Netsuke at Epcot Center, a Walt Disney World Resort in Orlando, Florida, from May 11, 1993 to May 10, 1997. This is followed on pp. 25-31 by Else Kress’ description of a unique Cake Box by Zeshin, covered with leaf-shaped examples of a wide variety of sprinkled gold powders. Ed Lewis reflects on pp. 32-36 on a suitable naming of a hitherto obscure Japanese style of inro decoration.
This item is located in Europe.














